GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-170

HOUSE BILL 1516

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW GOVERNING PLANNING BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, AND to require the board of transportation to redesignate nc 136 in iredell and cabarrus counties as nc 3 to honor dale earnhardt.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-28.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-28.6.  Private contract participation by the Department of Transportation.

(a)       The Department of Transportation may participate in private engineering and construction contracts for State highways.

(b)       In order to qualify for State participation, the project must be:

(1)       The construction of a street or highway on the Transportation Improvement Plan adopted by the Department of Transportation; or

(2)       The construction of a street or highway on a mutually adopted thoroughfare plan transportation plan that is designated a Department of Transportation responsibility.

(c)       Only those projects in which the developer furnishes the right-of-way without cost to the Department of Transportation are eligible.

(d)       The Department's participation shall be limited to fifty percent (50%) of the amount of any engineering contract and/or any construction contract let by the developer for the project.

(e)       Participation in the contracts shall be limited to cost associated with normal practices of the Department of Transportation.

(f)        Plans for the project must meet Department of Transportation standards and shall be approved by the Department of Transportation.

(g)       Projects shall be constructed in accordance with the plans and specifications approved by the Department of Transportation.

(h)       The Secretary shall report in writing, on a quarterly basis, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into between a private developer and the Department of Transportation for participation in private engineering and construction contracts under this section.

(i)        Municipalities may participate financially in private engineering and construction contracts for projects pertaining to streets or highways which are on a mutually adopted thoroughfare plan transportation plan for said municipality."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136-211 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-211.  Department authorized to establish Rural Transportation Planning Organizations.