GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-18.5.1.  Dale Earnhardt Highway.

The Board of Transportation shall designate State Highway 136 in Iredell and Cabarrus counties as State Highway 3, which shall be known as the 'Dale Earnhardt Highway'."

SECTION 5.  State Highway 3 in Currituck County shall be designated as State Highway 136.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-164.3(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   Moped. - A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 30 miles per hour on a level surface."

SECTION 7.  The Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee shall study the creation of a moped identification tag program administered by a third-party contractor approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.