GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each mortgage broker or mortgage banker licensed under this Article shall notify the Commissioner of any change in its managing principal or branch manager designated for each branch. Any licensee who does not comply with this provision shall have the licensee's license suspended pursuant to G.S. 53-243.12 until the licensee licensee, other than an exclusive mortgage broker, complies with this section. Any individual licensee who operates as a sole proprietorship shall be considered a managing principal for the purposes of this Article."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 53-243.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       In addition to the authority to require criminal history background checks as set forth in G.S. 53-243.05 and G.S. 53-243.06, the Commissioner shall have the authority to require a criminal history background check at any other time as a condition of continued licensure. Upon the request of the Commissioner, a licensee shall furnish to the Commissioner the licensee's consent to a criminal history record check and a set of the licensee's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner. Refusal to consent to a criminal history record check under this subsection may constitute grounds for the Commissioner to suspend or revoke the license of the licensee."

SECTION 11.  Article 19A of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 53-243.16.  Criminal history record checks.