GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Financing contracts entered pursuant to this Article, and any certificates of participation relating to them, are securities or obligations that may properly and legally be deposited with and received by any officer or agency of the State or any political subdivision of the State for any purpose for which the deposit of bonds, notes, or obligations of the State or any political subdivision is now or may later be authorized by law."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 160A-20(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      As used in this section, the term 'unit of local government' means any of the following:

(1)       A county.

(2)       A city.

(3)       A water and sewer authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.

(3a)     A metropolitan sewerage district created under Article 5 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.

(3b)     A sanitary district created under Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.

(4)       An airport authority whose situs is entirely within a county that has (i) a population of over 120,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census and (ii) an area of less than 200 square miles.

(5)       An airport authority in a county in which there are two incorporated municipalities with a population of more than 65,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(5a)     An airport board or commission authorized by agreement between two cities pursuant to G.S. 63-56, one of which is located partially but not wholly in the county in which the jointly owned airport is located, and where the board or commission provided water and wastewater services off the airport premises before January 1, 1995; provided 1995, except that the authority granted by this section subdivision may be exercised by such a board or commission with respect to water and wastewater systems or improvements only.

(6)       A local school administrative unit whose board of education is authorized to levy a school tax.

(6a)     Any other local school administrative unit, but only for the purpose of financing energy conservation measures acquired pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(6b)     A community college, but only for the purpose of financing energy conservation measures acquired pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(7)       An area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, acting in accordance with G.S. 122C-147.

(8)       A consolidated city-county, as defined by G.S. 160B-2(1).