GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Any person who willfully and without authorization, directly or indirectly, accesses or causes to be accessed any educational testing material or academic or vocational testing scores or grades that are in a government computer is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(d)       For the purpose of this section the phrase "access or cause to be accessed" includes introducing, directly or indirectly, a computer program (including a self-replicating or a self-propagating computer program) into a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-455 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    It is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a government computer. A violation of this subsection is a Class F felony."

SECTION 6.  Article 60 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-456.1.  Denial of government computer services to an authorized user.