GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 160A-176.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Subsection (a) of
this section applies to the Towns of Atlantic Beach, Cape Carteret, Carolina
Beach, Caswell Beach, Duck, Emerald Isle, Holden Beach, Kill Devil
Hills, Kitty Hawk, Long Beach, Manteo, Nags Head, Oak Island,
Ocean Isle Beach, Southern Shores, Sunset Beach, Topsail Beach, and
Wrightsville Beach, and Yaupon Beach, and the City of Southport
only."
SECTION 2. Section 4 of Chapter 991 of the 1983 Session Laws, Regular Session 1984, as amended by Section 23(a) of Chapter 646 of the 1995 Session Laws, Regular Session 1996, reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 4. District Established; Tax Levy. If a