GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to the construction and maintenance of the sidewalks shall be decided by the Dare
County Board of Commissioners, Town Council of the Town of Duck,
which is the governing body of the Duck Area Beautification District as
provided in Chapter 991 of the 1983 Session Laws."
SECTION 6. Any Duck Area Beautification District tax levied by the Dare County Board of Commissioners pursuant to Chapter 991 of the 1983 Session Laws, Regular Session 1984, for the 2002 and prior tax years shall continue to be valid on and after the effective date of this act.
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-162(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall park
a vehicle or permit it to stand, whether attended or unattended, upon a highway
in front of a private driveway or within 15 feet in either direction of a fire
hydrant or the entrance to a fire station, nor within 25 feet from the
intersection of curb lines or if none, then within 15 feet of the intersection
of property lines at an intersection of highways; provided, that local
authorities may by ordinance decrease the distance within which a vehicle may
park in either direction of a fire hydrant. hydrant or from the
intersection of curb lines. The local authority shall not decrease the distance
from the intersection of curb lines to less than 15 feet."
SECTION 8. G.S. 153A-335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-335. "Subdivision" defined.
For purposes of this Part, "subdivision" means all
divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two three or more
lots, building sites, or other divisions for the purpose of sale or building