GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The requirements for advertisement of bidding opportunities, timeliness of the receipt of bids, the standard for the award of contracts, and all other requirements in this Article that are not inconsistent with the methods authorized in this section shall apply to contracts awarded under this section.

(c)       Reverse auctions shall not be utilized for the purchase or acquisition of construction aggregates, including, but not limited to, crushed stone, sand, and gravel."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-53(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Prescribing conditions under which purchases and contracts for the purchase, installment or lease-purchase, rental or lease of equipment, materials, supplies or services may be entered into by means other than competitive bidding. bidding, including, but not limited to, negotiation, reverse auctions, and acceptance of electronic bids. Reverse auctions may only be utilized for the purchase or exchange of supplies, equipment, and materials as provided in G.S. 115C-522. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any waiver of competition for the purchase, rental, or lease of equipment, materials, supplies, or services is subject to prior review by the Secretary, if the expenditure exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The Division may levy a fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1.00), for review of each waiver application."

SECTION 3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Secretary may conduct a pilot program for reverse auctions.