GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-508

HOUSE BILL 168

 

 

AN ACT TO PERMIT A CORPORATION TO TRANSFER ASSETS TO A WHOLLY OWNED UNINCORPORATED ENTITY, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION, TO AMEND THE INDEMNIFICATION PROVISIONS OF THE PATIENT'S BILL OF RIGHTS, TO SUPPORT TROOPS PARTICIPATING IN OPERATIONS ENDURING FREEDOM AND NOBLE EAGLE, AND TO PERMIT LEAVE FOR DISASTER SERVICE VOLUNTEERS.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 55-12-01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-12-01.  Sale of assets in regular course of business and mortgage of assets.

(a)       A mortgage of or other security interest in all or any part of the property of a corporation may be made by authority of the board of directors without approval of the shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or in bylaws adopted by the shareholders.

(b)       Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or in bylaws adopted by the shareholders, a corporation may, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the board of directors, and without approval by the shareholders:

(1)       Sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property in the usual and regular course of business; or

(2)       Transfer any or all of its property to a corporation or an unincorporated entity all the shares or ownership interests of which are owned by the corporation."

SECTION 2.  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 90-21.52(c), as enacted by Section 4.7 of S.L. 2001-446, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This Article does not create any liability on the part of a physician or health care provider in addition to that otherwise imposed under existing law.