GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property in the usual and regular course of business; or

(2)       Transfer any or all of its property to a corporation or an unincorporated entity all the shares or ownership interests of which are owned by the corporation."

SECTION 2.  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 90-21.52(c), as enacted by Section 4.7 of S.L. 2001-446, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This Article does not create any liability on the part of a physician or health care provider in addition to that otherwise imposed under existing law. No managed care entity held liable under this Article shall be entitled to contribution under Chapter 1B of the General Statutes. No managed care entity held liable under this Article shall have a right to indemnity against physicians, health care providers, or entities wholly owned by physicians or health care providers or any combination thereof, except when:

(1)       The liability of the managed care entity is based on a an administrative decision to approve or disapprove payment or reimbursement for for, or denial, reduction, or termination of coverage, for a health care service and the physicians, physician organizations, health care providers, or entities wholly owned by physicians or health care providers or any combination thereof, which have made the decision at issue, have agreed explicitly, in a written contract with the managed care entity to assume responsibility for these specific decisions; and addendum or agreement separate from the managed care organization's standard professional service agreement, to assume responsibility for making noncertification decisions under G.S. 58-50-61(13) with respect to certain insureds or enrollees; and

(2)       The managed care entity has not controlled or influenced or advocated for the decision regarding whether or when payment or reimbursement should be made or whether or when the insured or enrollee should receive a health care service.

The right to indemnity set forth herein shall not apply to professional medical or health care services provided by a physician or health care provider, and shall only apply where the agreement  to assume responsibility for making noncertification decisions for the managed care entity is shown to have been undertaken voluntarily and the managed care organization has not adversely affected the terms and conditions of the relationship with the health