GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may establish standards in addition to those set by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc.

(b)       A permitted plant system shall be operated and maintained by a certified wastewater treatment facility operator.

(c)       The Each county, in which one or more residential wastewater treatment systems permitted pursuant to this section are in use, shall document the performance of individual aerobic treatment plantseach system is to be documented by the counties and sent and report the results to the Department annually."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 130A-343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-343.  Experimental and innovative systems permitted.Approval of on-site subsurface wastewater systems.

(a)       Definitions. - As used in this section:

(1)       'Accepted wastewater system' means any wastewater system, other than a conventional wastewater system, or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that: (i) has been previously approved as an innovative wastewater system by the Department; (ii) has been in general use in this State as an innovative wastewater system for more than five years; and (iii) has been approved by the Commission for general use or use in one or more specific applications. An accepted wastewater system may be approved for use in applications for which a conventional wastewater system is unsuitable. The Commission may impose any design, operation, maintenance, monitoring, and management requirements on the use of an accepted wastewater system that it determines to be appropriate.

(2)       'Controlled demonstration wastewater system' means any wastewater system or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that, on the basis of acceptable research, is approved by the Department for research, testing, or trial use under actual field conditions in this State pursuant to a protocol that has been approved by the Department.

(3)       'Conventional wastewater system', 'conventional sewage system', or 'conventional septic tank system' means a wastewater system that consists of a traditional septic or settling tank and a gravity-fed subsurface disposal field that uses washed gravel or crushed stone to distribute effluent to soil in one or more nitrification trenches and that does not include any other appurtenance.

(4)       'Experimental wastewater system' means any wastewater system or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that is approved by the Department for research, testing, or limited trial use under actual field conditions in this State pursuant to a protocol that has been approved by the Department.