GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.3.  The Commission for Health Services shall adopt temporary and permanent rules to implement Sections 1.1 and 1.2 of this act.  The Commission for Health Services and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall initiate temporary rule-making proceedings within 30 days of the date this act becomes effective.  Temporary rules to implement the provisions of Sections 1.1 and 1.2 of this act become effective 1 January 2002.

SECTION 1.4.  The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall mail annual notices of fees as required by G.S. 130A-291.1(e2), as amended by Section 1.1 of this act, prior to 1 November 2001.  Notices of fees shall state the amount of the fee due under subsections (e) and (e1) of G.S. 130A-291.1, as amended by Section 1.1 of this act.

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 130A-342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-342.  Aerobic systems.Residential wastewater treatment systems.

(a)       Individual aerobic sewage treatment plantsresidential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for Class I sewage treatment plantsresidential wastewater treatment systems, as set out in Standard 40,40 of the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc., (as approved 13 January 2001) as amended, shall be permitted under rules promulgated adopted by the Commission. The Commission may establish standards in addition to those set by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc.

(b)       A permitted plant system shall be operated and maintained by a certified wastewater treatment facility operator.

(c)       The Each county, in which one or more residential wastewater treatment systems permitted pursuant to this section are in use, shall document the performance of individual aerobic treatment plantseach system is to be documented by the counties and sent and report the results to the Department annually."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 130A-343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-343.  Experimental and innovative systems permitted.Approval of on-site subsurface wastewater systems.

(a)       Definitions. - As used in this section: