GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-135.27.  Definition of capital improvement project.

As used in this Article, 'State capital improvement project' means the construction of and any alteration, renovation, or addition to State buildings, as defined in G.S. 143-336, for which State funds, as defined in G.S. 143-1, are used and which is required by G.S. 143-129 to be publicly advertised. 'State capital improvement project' does not include a performance-based cleanup of environmental damage resulting from the discharge or release of a petroleum product from an underground storage tank pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94B(f) and G.S. 143-215.94D(f)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-336 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-336.  Definitions.

(a)       As used in this Article:

(1)       'Agency' includes every agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, officer, and employee of the State, but does not include counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, county and city boards of education, and other local public bodies.

(2)       'Community college buildings' means all buildings, utilities, and other property developments located at a community college, which is defined in G.S. 115D-2(2).

(3)       'Department' means the Department of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.

(4)       'Public buildings' means all buildings owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any building which that a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.

(5)       'Public buildings and grounds' means all buildings and grounds owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any building or grounds which that a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.

(6)       'Public grounds' means all grounds owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any grounds which that a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.

(7)       'Secretary' means the Secretary of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.

(8)       'State buildings' mean all State buildings, utilities, and other property developments except the State Legislative Building, railroads, highway structures, bridge structures, and any buildings, utilities, or property owned or leased by the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority.Authority, and performance-based cleanups of environmental damage resulting from the discharge or release of a petroleum product from an underground storage tank pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94B(f) and G.S. 143-215.94D(f).