GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A performance-based contract shall provide that cleanup will be completed within the time and for the cost stated in the contract. The Department shall select environmental services firms for performance-based cleanup through a competitive bidding process. The Commission shall adopt rules governing the competitive bidding process. The rules shall establish qualifications for environmental services firms and for individuals and firms that provide engineering services as part of a contract to satisfactorily complete work associated with cleanup."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.94G is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a3)    The Department may implement the provisions of subsection (a) of this section as provided in G.S. 143-215.94B(f) and G.S. 143-215.94D(f)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-135.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.27.  Definition of capital improvement project.