GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection only, "purchaser" means a person who executes a contract of sale, with a seller, for an investment of funds to be used to purchase a viatical settlement contract or viatical settlement contracts when, at the time of execution of the contract, each and every viatical settlement contract to be purchased pursuant to the investment has not been identified."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 78A-57(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who willfully violates any provision of this Chapter except G.S. 78A-8, 78A-9, 78A-11, or 78A-12, 78A-13, or 78A-14 or who willfully violates any rule or order under this Chapter, or who willfully violates G.S. 78A-9 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall upon conviction be punished as a Class I felon; but no person may be imprisoned for the violation of any rule or order if he proves that he had no knowledge of the rule or order. Any person who willfully violates G.S. 78A-8, 78A-11, or 78A-12, 78A-13, or 78A-14 shall, upon conviction be punished as a Class H felon."

SECTION 13. G.S. 78A-63(a) reads as rewritten: