GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who willfully violates G.S. 78A-8, 78A-11, or 78A-12, 78A-13, or 78A-14 shall, upon conviction be punished as a Class H felon."

SECTION 13. G.S. 78A-63(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Sections 78A-8, 78A-10, 78A-13, 78A-14, 78A-24, 78A-31, 78A-36(a), and 78A-56 apply to persons who sell or offer to sell when (i) an offer to sell is made in this State, or (ii) an offer to buy is made and accepted in this State."

SECTION 14. Article 8 of Chapter 78A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 78A-66. Jurisdictional limitations.

Nothing in this Chapter affects the Viatical Settlements Act or the jurisdiction of the North Carolina Department of Insurance."