GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-386

SENATE BILL 885

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING CERTAIN STATUTES REGULATING UNSAFE BUILDINGS AND TO EXTEND THE TIME DURING WHICH COUNTIES MAY DISPOSE OF DWELLINGS AT PRIVATE SALE THAT WERE PURCHASED UNDER THE HAZARD MITIGATION GRANT PROGRAM.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. G.S. 160A-426 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-426.  Unsafe buildings condemned.

(a)       Residential Building.Building and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - Every building which that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe, and the inspector shall affix a notice of the dangerous character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of said the building.

(b)       Nonresidential Building or Structure. - An In addition to the authority granted in subsection (a) of this section, an inspector may declare a nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if it meets both of the following conditions:

(1)       It appears to the inspector to be vacant or abandoned.

(2)       It appears to the inspector to be in such dilapidated condition as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities which that would constitute a public nuisance.

(c)       If an inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe, unsafe under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building. For the purposes of this subsection, section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a "nonresidential development redevelopment area" under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as