GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       If an inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe, unsafe under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building. For the purposes of this subsection, section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a "nonresidential development redevelopment area" under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and welfare of its citizens."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A-432 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-432.  Civil and equitable enforcement.Enforcement.

(a)       Civil Enforcement. -Whenever any violation is denominated a misdemeanor under the provisions of this Part, the city, either in addition to or in lieu of other remedies, may initiate any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate the violation or to prevent the occupancy of the building or structure involved.

(b)       Equitable Enforcement. -In the case of a nonresidential building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426(b),160A-426, a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which the cost was incurred. The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in Article 10 of this Chapter. If the building or structure is removed or demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or attached to the building. The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale against the cost of the removal or demolition. Any balance remaining from the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court.

(c)       Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise."

SECTION 3.  Section 2 of S.L. 2001-29 reads as rewritten:

"Section 2.  A county may sell any improvements affixed to or located on real property that it has purchased through the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program related to Hurricane Floyd.