GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6. G.S. 20-28.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(n) Any order issued pursuant to this section authorizing the release of a seized vehicle shall require the payment of all towing and storage charges incurred as a result of the seizure and impoundment of the motor vehicle. This requirement shall not be waived."
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-28.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) Any order issued pursuant to this section authorizing the release of a seized vehicle shall require the payment of all towing and storage charges incurred as a result of the seizure and impoundment of the motor vehicle. This requirement shall not be waived."
SECTION 8. G.S. 20-28.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-28.4. Release of impounded motor vehicles by judge.
Release Upon Conclusion of Trial. - If the driver of a motor vehicle seized pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3: