GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-243

SENATE BILL 573

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THAT nonresidents MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE PARENTAL SAVINGS TRUST FUND.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 116-209.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-209.25.  (V2)(Effective July 1, 2001) Parental Savings Trust Fund.

(a)       Policy. - The General Assembly of North Carolina hereby finds and declares that encouraging parents and other interested parties to save for the postsecondary education expenses of eligible students is fully consistent with and furthers the long-established policy of the State to encourage, promote, and assist education as more fully set forth in G.S. 116-201(a).

(b)       Parental Savings Trust Fund. - There is established a parental savings trust fund to be administered by the State Education Assistance Authority to enable qualified parents to save funds to meet the costs of the postsecondary education expenses of eligible students.

(c)       Contributions to the Trust Funds. - The Authority is authorized to accept, hold, invest, and disburse contributions, and interest earned on such contributions, from qualified parents and other interested parties as trustee of the Parental Savings Trust Fund. The Authority shall hold all contributions to the Parental Savings Trust Fund, and any earnings thereon, in a separate trust fund and shall invest the contributions in accordance with this section. The assets of the Parental Savings Trust Fund shall at all times be preserved, invested, and expended solely for the purposes of the trust fund and shall be held in trust for the parents and other interested parties and their designated beneficiaries. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prohibit the Authority from accepting, holding, and investing contributions from persons who reside outside of North Carolina. Neither the contributions to the Parental Savings Trust Fund, nor the earnings thereon, shall be considered State moneys, assets of the State, or State revenue for any purpose.

(c1)     Investments. - The Authority shall determine an appropriate investment strategy for the Parental Savings Trust Fund.