GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       No more than three percent (3%) of an insurer's admitted assets in obligations that have been given a rating of 5 or 6 by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC; and

(4)       No more than one percent (1%) of an insurer's admitted assets in obligations that have been given a rating of 6 by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC.

(5),      (6) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 452, s. 11."

SECTION 8.3.  G.S. 58-7-173(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Bonds, debentures, or other securities of public housing authorities, issued under the Housing Act, of 1949, the Municipal Housing Commission Act, or the Rural Housing Commission Act, or issued by any public housing authority or agency in the United States, if the bonds, debentures, or other securities are secured by a pledge of annual contributions to be paid by the United States or any United States agency; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or ten percent (10%) of the insurer's capital and surplus.agency."

SECTION 8.4.  G.S. 58-7-173(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Obligations issued, assumed, or guaranteed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, or the African Development Bank; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision in any one institution shall not exceed the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer admitted assets or ten percent (10%) of the insurer's capital and surplus.assets."

SECTION 8.5.  G.S. 58-7-173(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Bonds, notes, or other interest-bearing or interest-accruing obligations of any solvent institution organized under the laws of the United States, of any state, Canada or any Canadian province; provided such instruments are rated and valued by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC. The cost of investments made under this subdivision in issuers from any one industry shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of an insurer's admitted assets, and the cost of investments made in any one issuer shall not exceed three percent (3%) of an insurer's admitted assets or ten percent (10%) of an insurer's capital and surplus, whichever is greater.