GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Residents shall be entitled to at least seven days advance notice of each meeting. An agenda and any materials that will be distributed by the governing body at the meetings shall remain available upon request to residents."

 

part xxiii. miscellaneous technical AMENDMENTS.

SECTION 23.1.  The title of Article 4 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 4.

NAIC Insurance Regulatory Information System.Filing Requirements."

SECTION 23.2.  G.S. 58-5-63(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All insurance companies making deposits under this Article are entitled to interest on those deposits, which shall remain in the deposit accounts. deposits. The right to interest is subject to a company paying its insurance policy liabilities. If any company fails to pay those liabilities, interest accruing after the failure is payable to the Commissioner for the payment of those liabilities under subsection (b) of this section."

 

PART XXIV. INSURER INSOLVENCY REFUND THRESHOLDS.

            SECTION 24.1. G.S. 58-5-70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-5-70. Lien of policyholders; action to enforce.