GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.12.  G.S. 58-7-185(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Except with the Commissioner's consent, securities issued by any corporation or enterprise, the controlling interest of which is or will after acquisition by the insurer be held directly or indirectly by the insurer or any combination of the insurer and the insurer's directors, officers, parent corporation, subsidiaries, or controlling stockholders. Investments in subsidiaries under G.S. 58-7-177  G.S. 58-19-10 are not subject to this provision."

SECTION 8.13.  G.S. 58-7-185(a)(3) is repealed.

SECTION 8.14.  G.S. 58-7-192(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      No valuations under this section shall be greater than any applicable valuation or method contained in the latest edition of the NAIC publication publications entitled 'Valuations of Securities',  Securities' or the 'Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual', unless the Commissioner determines that another valuation method is appropriate when it results in a more conservative valuation."

SECTION 8.15.  G.S. 58-7-200(b) reads as rewritten: