GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The formula shall take into account (and may adjust for the covariance between):

(1)       Asset risk;

(2)       Credit risk;

(3)       Underwriting risk; and

(4)       All business and other relevant risks set forth in the risk-based capital instructions, determined in each case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the risk-based capital instructions."

SECTION 12.5.  G.S. 58-12-11(a)(1)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        The insurer's total adjusted capital is greater than or equal to its regulatory action level risk-based capital but less than its company action level risk-based capital; capital, if the insurer is a property or casualty insurer or a health organization; or".

SECTION 12.6.  G.S. 58-12-11(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Provides forecasts of the insurer's financial results in the current year and at least the four succeeding years, both in the absence of proposed corrective actions and giving effect to the proposed corrective actions, including forecasts of statutory operating income, net income, capital, or surplus (the forecasts for both new and renewal business should include separate forecasts for each major line of business and separately identify each significant income, expense, and benefit component). For a health organization, the forecasted financial results shall be for the current year and at least two succeeding years and shall include statutory balance sheets, operating income, net income, capital and surplus, and risk-based capital levels."

SECTION 12.7.  G.S. 58-12-25(b) reads as rewritten: