GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 58-16-5(6), (7), and (8)."

 

part xv. promoting and holding companies.

SECTION 15.  Article 18 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, comprising G.S. 58-18-1 through G.S. 58-18-25 is repealed.

 

part Xvi. insurance holding company systems.

SECTION 16.1.  G.S. 58-19-5(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint stock company, trust, unincorporated organization, or any similar entity or any combination of the foregoing acting in concert."

SECTION 16.2.  The introductory paragraph of G.S. 58-19-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities permitted under all other sections of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, a domestic insurer may also:".

SECTION 16.3.  G.S. 58-19-10(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Invest, in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more subsidiaries, amounts that do not exceed the lesser of ten percent (10%) of such the insurer's admitted assets or fifty percent (50%) of such the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders, policyholders' surplus, provided that after such those investments, the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders policyholders' surplus will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs. In calculating the amount of such the investments, investments in domestic or foreign insurance subsidiaries and health maintenance organizations shall be excluded, and there shall be included:  (i) total net monies or other consideration expended and obligations assumed in the acquisition or formation of a subsidiary, including all organizational expenses and contributions to capital and surplus of suchthe subsidiary whether or not represented by the purchase of capital stock or issuance of other securities; and (ii) all amounts expended in acquiring additional common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities, and all contributions to the capital or surplus, of a subsidiary subsequent to its acquisition or formation;".

SECTION 16.4.  G.S. 58-19-10(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      With the approval of the Commissioner, invest any greater amount in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, or other securities of one or more subsidiaries; provided that after such investment the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders policyholders' surplus will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs."

SECTION 16.5.  G.S. 58-19-15(h) reads as rewritten: