GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The aggregate amount of investments under this subsection shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the insurer's admitted assets, provided that the cost of investments in any foreign country under this subsection shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer’s admitted assets.

(c)       Canadian securities eligible for investment under other provisions of this Chapter are not subject to this section."

SECTION 8.12.  G.S. 58-7-185(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Except with the Commissioner's consent, securities issued by any corporation or enterprise, the controlling interest of which is or will after acquisition by the insurer be held directly or indirectly by the insurer or any combination of the insurer and the insurer's directors, officers, parent corporation, subsidiaries, or controlling stockholders. Investments in subsidiaries under G.S. 58-7-177  G.S. 58-19-10 are not subject to this provision."

SECTION 8.13.  G.S. 58-7-185(a)(3) is repealed.

SECTION 8.14.  G.S. 58-7-192(d) reads as rewritten: