GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When any foreign or alien insurance company depositing securities under this Article becomes insolvent or bankrupt or makes an assignment for the benefit of its creditors, any holder of the contract may begin an action in the Superior Court of the County of Wake to enforce the lien for the benefit of all the holders of the contracts. The Commissioner shall be a party to the suit, and the funds shall be distributed by the court, but the cost of the action shall not be adjudged against the Commissioner."

SECTION 24.2.  G.S. 58-30-10(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12) 'General assets' means all real, personal, or other property that is not specifically mortgaged, pledged, hypothecated, deposited, or otherwise encumbered for the security or benefit of specified persons or classes of persons. As to specifically encumbered property, 'general assets' includes all such property or its proceeds in excess of the amount necessary to discharge the sum or sums secured thereby. Assets that are held in trust and on deposit for the security or benefit of all policyholders in more than one state or all policyholders and creditors in more than one state shall be treated as 'general assets'. No person shall have a claim against general assets unless that claim is in an amount in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

SECTION 24.3.  G.S. 58-30-10(19) reads as rewritten:

"(19) 'Special deposit claim' means any claim in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but does not include any claim secured by general assets."

SECTION 24.4.  G.S. 58-48-95(c) reads as rewritten: