GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The expense may be filed as a claim against the insolvent ceding insurer to the extent of a proportionate share of the benefit which may accrue to the ceding insurer solely as a result of the defense undertaken by the assuming insurer. Where two or more assuming insurers are involved in the same claim and a majority in interest elect to interpose a defense to the claim, the expense shall be apportioned in accordance with the terms of the reinsurance agreement as though the expense had been incurred by the ceding insurer."

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 58-7-31(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Notwithstanding subsection (a)(b) of this section, an insurer may, with the prior approval of the Commissioner, take such reserve credit or establish such asset as the Commissioner deems to be consistent with the insurance laws or rules of this State, including actuarial interpretations or standards adopted by the Commissioner."

SECTION 3.5.  G.S. 58-7-31(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Reinsurance agreements entered into after October 1, 1993, that involve the reinsurance of business issued prior to the effective date of the reinsurance agreements, along with any subsequent amendments thereto, shall be filed by the ceding company with the Commissioner within 30 days after its date of execution. Each filing shall include data detailing the final financial impact of the transaction. The ceding insurer's actuary who signs the financial statement actuarial opinion with respect to valuation of reserves shall consider this statute and any applicable actuarial standards of practice when determining the proper credit in financial statements filed with the Commissioner. The actuary should maintain adequate documentation and be prepared upon request to describe the actuarial work performed for inclusion in the financial statements and to demonstrate that such work conforms to this statute."

SECTION 3.6.  G.S. 58-57-85 is repealed.