GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part xi. mortgage guaranty insurance.

SECTION 11.  Article 10 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Part to read:

"Part 5. Mortgage Guaranty Insurance.

"§ 58-10-120. Definitions.

As used in this Part:

(1)       'Mortgage guaranty insurers report of policyholders position' means the annual supplementary report required by the Commissioner.

(2)       'Policyholders position' means the contingency reserve established under G.S. 58-10-135 and policyholders’ surplus. 'Minimum policyholders position' is calculated as described in G.S. 58-10-125.

(3)       'Policyholders surplus' means an insurer's net worth; the difference between its assets and liabilities, as reported in its annual statement.

"§ 58-10-125. Minimum policyholders position.

(a)       For the purpose of complying with G.S. 58-7-75, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall maintain at all times a minimum policyholders position in the amount required by this section. The policyholders position shall be net of reinsurance ceded but shall include reinsurance assumed.

(b)       If a mortgage guaranty insurer does not have the minimum amount of policyholders position required by this section it shall cease transacting new business until the time that its policyholders position is in compliance with this section.

(c)       If a policy of mortgage guaranty insurance insures individual loans with a percentage claim settlement option on those loans, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall maintain a policyholders position based on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) of the face amount of the mortgage, the percentage coverage, and the loan-to-value category. The minimum amount of policyholders position shall be calculated in the following manner: