GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.2.  G.S. 58-13-15(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      "Reserve assets" means those assets of an insurer that are authorized investments for policy reserves in accordance with Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and G.S. 58-65-95.this Chapter."

SECTION 13.3.  G.S. 58-13-15(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      "Policyholder-related liabilities" means those liabilities that are required to be established by an insurer for all of its outstanding insurance policies in accordance with Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and G.S. 58-65-95.this Chapter."

SECTION 13.4.  G.S. 58-13-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner has the right to examine any of such assets, reinsurance agreements, or deposit arrangements at any time in accordance with his authority to make examinations of insurers as conferred by other provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter."

 

part xiv. foreign insurance companies.

SECTION 14.1.  G.S. 58-16-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-16-5.  Conditions of admission.licensure.

A foreign or alien insurance company may be admitted and authorized licensed to do business when it: