GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Nothing in this section and no action taken by the Commissioner in any way restricts the liability of stockholders under G.S. 58-7-125.

(e)       Dividends and other distributions paid to stockholders are subject to the requirements and limitations of G.S. 58-19-25(d) and G.S. 58-19-30(c)."

 

part vi. life insurance company variable accounts.

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 58-7-95(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any domestic life insurance company may, pursuant to resolution of its board of directors, establish one or more separate accounts and may allocate to such account or accounts amounts received or retained in connection with variable contracts (including without limitation proceeds applied under optional modes of settlement or under dividend options) to provide for life insurance insurance, guaranteed investment contracts, or annuities (and benefits incidental thereto) payable in fixed or variable amounts or both."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 58-7-95(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In addition to the amounts allocated under subsection (b), such company may allocate from its general accounts to such separate account or accounts additional amounts, which may include an initial allocation to establish such account; provided, that the aggregate amount so allocated shall not exceed one per centum (1%) of its admitted assets as of the preceding December 31, or one million dollars ($1,000,000), whichever is less, and, provided further, that such company shall be entitled to withdraw at any time, in whole or in part, its participation in any separate account to which funds have been allocated as provided in this subsection (c), and to receive, upon withdrawal, its proportionate share of the value of the assets of the separate account at the time of withdrawal."

SECTION 6.3.  G.S. 58-7-95(e) and G.S. 58-7-95(f) are repealed.

SECTION 6.4.  G.S. 58-7-95(g) reads as rewritten: