GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Part 4. Protected Cell Companies.

"§ 58-10-75.  Purpose and legislative intent.

This Part provides a basis for the creation of protected cells by a domestic insurer as one means of accessing alternative sources of capital and achieving the benefits of insurance securitization. Investors in fully funded insurance securitization transactions provide funds that are available to pay the insurer’s insurance obligations or to repay the investors or both. The creation of protected cells is intended to be a means to achieve more efficiencies in conducting insurance securitizations.

"§ 58-10-80. Definitions.

As used in this Part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings:

(1)       'Domestic insurer' means an insurer domiciled in the State of North Carolina.

(2)       'Fully funded' means that, with respect to any exposure attributed to a protected cell, the market value of the protected cell assets, on the date on which the insurance securitization is effected, equals or exceeds the maximum possible exposure attributable to the protected cell with respect to the exposures.

(3)       'General account' means the assets and liabilities of a protected cell company other than protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities.

(4)       'Indemnity trigger' means a transaction term by which relief of the issuer’s obligation to repay investors is triggered by its incurring a specified level of losses under its insurance or reinsurance contracts.

(5)       'Fair value' means the amount at which that asset (or liability) could be bought (or incurred) or sold (or settled) in a current transaction between willing parties, that is, other than in a forced or liquidation sale. Quoted marked prices in active markets are the best evidence of fair value and shall be used as the basis for the measurement, if available. If a quoted market price is available, the fair value is the product of the number of trading units times market price. If quoted market prices are not available, the estimate of fair value shall be based on the best information available. The estimate of fair value shall consider prices for similar assets and liabilities and the results of valuation techniques to the extent available in the circumstances. Examples of valuation techniques include the present value of estimated expected future cash flows using a discount rate commensurate with the risks involved, option-pricing models, matrix pricing, option-adjusted spread models, and fundamental analysis.