GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.2.  G.S. 58-9-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An insurer shall not engage the services of any person to act as a broker on its behalf unless the person is licensed under  G.S. 58-9-6.G.S. 58-9-6 or exempted under this Article. An insurer shall not employ an individual who is employed by a broker with which it transacts business, unless the broker is under common control with the insurer under Article 19 of this Chapter."

SECTION 10.3.  G.S. 58-9-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A reinsurer shall not engage the services of any person to act as a manager on its behalf unless the person is licensed under G.S. 58-9-6.G.S. 58-9-6 or exempted under this Article."

 

part xi. mortgage guaranty insurance.

SECTION 11.  Article 10 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Part to read:

"Part 5. Mortgage Guaranty Insurance.

"§ 58-10-120. Definitions.

As used in this Part: