GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any acquisition of stock of a former domestic mutual insurer by a parent company that occurs in connection with the conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer under G.S. 58-10-10 is not subject to this section, provided that no person acquires control of the parent company."

SECTION 16.6.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every insurer that is licensed to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to the registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to those contained in this section and G.S. 58-19-30 or a provision such as the following: Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition. The insurer shall also file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments to the statement in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if requested by the insurance regulator of that state. in:

(1)       This section.

(2)       G.S. 58-19-30(a), G.S. 58-19-30(c), and G.S. 58-19-30(d).

(3)       G.S. 58-19-30(b) or a statutory or regulatory provision such as the following: Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition. The insurer shall also file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments to the statement in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business, if requested by the insurance regulator of that state.

Any insurer that is subject to registration under this section shall register within 30 days after it becomes subject to registration, and an amendment to the registration statement shall be filed by March 1 April 1 of each year for the previous calendar year; unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration or filing, and then within the extended time.