GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part xviii. risk retention groups.

SECTION 18.  G.S. 58-22-10(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      "Hazardous financial condition" means that, based on its present or reasonably anticipated financial condition, a risk retention group, group is insolvent or, although not yet financially impaired or insolvent, is unlikely to be able:

a.         To meet obligations to policyholders with respect to known claims and reasonably anticipated claims; or

b.         To pay other obligations in the normal course of business."

 

part xix. insurance company receiverships.

SECTION 19.  G.S. 58-30-75(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Without first obtaining the written consent of the Commissioner pursuant to G.S. 58-7-150, Commissioner, the insurer has (i) transferred, or attempted to transfer, in a manner contrary to Article 19 of this Chapter, substantially its entire property or business, or (ii) has entered into any transaction, the effect of which is to merge, consolidate, or reinsure substantially its entire property or business in or with the property or business of any other person."

 

part xx. managing general agents.

SECTION 20.1.  G.S. 58-34-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this Article: