GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Is regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies.

(d)       This section applies to all reinsurance cessions made on or after January 1, 1992, under reinsurance agreements that have an inception, anniversary, or renewal date on or after January 1, 1992."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 58-7-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-30.  Insolvency of Insolvent ceding insurer; exceptions; written reinsurance agreements.insurer.

(a)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, no credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a deduction reduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance is payable by the assuming insurer, on the basis of reported claims allowed by the court overseeing the liquidation against the ceding insurer under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, directly to the ceding insurer or to its domiciliary receiver except (1) where the contract or other written agreement specifically provides for another payee of the reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer or (2) where the assuming insurer, with the consent of the direct insured or insureds, has assumed the policy obligations of the ceding insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer to the payees under the policies and in substitution of the obligations of the ceding insurer to the payees.

(b)       No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a deduction reduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance is documented by a policy, certificate, treaty, or other form of agreement that is properly executed by an authorized officer of the assuming insurer. If the reinsurance is ceded through an underwriting manager or agent, the manager or agent shall provide to the domestic ceding insurer evidence of the manager or agent's authority to assume reinsurance for and on behalf of the assuming insurer. The evidence shall consist of either an acceptable letter of authority executed by an authorized officer of the assuming insurer or a copy of the actual agency agreement between the underwriting manager or agent and the assuming insurer; and the evidence shall be specific as to the classes of business within the authority and as to the term of the authority.