GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The grantor shall waive any right otherwise available to it under United States law that is inconsistent with this provision.

(c)       This section applies to all reinsurance cessions made on or after January 1, 1992, under reinsurance agreements that have an inception, anniversary, or renewal date on or after January 1, 1992."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 58-7-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-26.  Reduction Asset or reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer.insurer not meeting the requirements of G.S. 58-7-21.

(a)       A An asset or a reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of G.S. 58-7-21 shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer; and such insurer. The reduction shall be in the amount of funds held by or on behalf of the ceding insurer, including funds held in trust for the ceding insurer, under a reinsurance contract with the assuming insurer as security for the payment of obligations thereunder, if the security is held in the United States subject to withdrawal solely by, and under the exclusive control of, the ceding insurer; or, in the case of a trust, held in a qualified United States financial institution as defined in subsection (c) of this section. This security may be in the form of:

(1)       Cash;

(2)       Securities that are listed by the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC and qualifying as admitted assets;

(3)       Clean, irrevocable, unconditional letters of credit, issued or confirmed by a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, no later than December 31 of the year for which the filing is being made, and in the possession of of, or in trust for, the ceding company on or before the filing date of its annual statement. Letters of credit meeting applicable standards of issuer acceptability as of the dates of their issuance (or confirmation) shall, notwithstanding the issuing (or confirming) institution's subsequent failure to meet applicable standards of issuer acceptability, continue to be acceptable as security until their expiration, extension, renewal, modification or amendment, whichever occurs first; or

(4)       Any other form of security acceptable to the Commissioner.

(b)       For purposes of subdivision (a)(3) of this section, a "qualified United States financial institution" means an institution that: