GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part vii. insurance company CONSOLIDATION.

SECTION 7.1.  G.S. 58-7-150(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A domestic insurer may consolidate with another insurer, subject to the following conditions:

(1)       The plan of consolidation must be submitted to and be approved by the Commissioner in advance of before the consolidation.

(2)       The Commissioner shall not approve any such plan unless, after a hearing, he the plan unless the Commissioner finds that it is fair, equitable to policyholders, consistent with law, and will not conflict with the public interest. If the Commissioner fails to approve disapproves the plan, he the Commissioner shall state his the reasons for such failure in his order made on such hearing.the disapproval and call for a hearing.

(3)       No director, officer, member or subscriber of any such insurer, except as is expressly provided by the plan of consolidation, shall receive any fee, commission, other compensation or valuable consideration whatever, for in any manner aiding, promoting or assisting in the consolidation.

(4)       Any consolidation as to an incorporated domestic insurer shall in other respects be governed by the general laws of this State relating to business corporations, except that the corporations. The consolidation of a domestic mutual insurer may be effected by vote of two thirds of the members voting thereon pursuant to such notice and procedure as the Commissioner may prescribe."

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 58-7-150(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Reinsurance of all or substantially all of the insurance in force obligations or risks of existing or in-force policies of a domestic insurer by another insurer under an agreement whereby the reinsuring company succeeds to all of the liabilities of and supplants the domestic insurance company thereon assumption reinsurance agreement, as defined in G.S. 58-10-25(a)(2), shall be deemed a consolidation for the purposes of this section. This section does not apply to consolidations to the extent regulated by Article 19 or other Articles of this Chapter."

 

part viii. insurance company investments.

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 58-7-170(b) reads as rewritten: