GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subdivision, "industry" means a distinct and recognized area of economic activity that consists of the production, manufacture, or distribution of common goods, products, commodities, or services.assets."

SECTION 8.6.  G.S. 58-7-173(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   Secured obligations of duly constituted churches and of church-holding companies; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed the lesser of one percent (1%) three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or five percent (5%) of the insurer's capital and surplus.assets."

SECTION 8.7.  G.S. 58-7-173(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   Share or savings accounts of savings and loan associations or building and loan associations; and the cost of investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or five percent (5%) of the insurer's capital and surplus.associations."

SECTION 8.8.  G.S. 58-7-173(16) reads as rewritten:

"(16)   Stocks, common or preferred, of any corporation created or existing under the laws of the United States, any U.S. territory, Canada or any Canadian province, or of any state. An insurer may invest in stocks, common or preferred, of any corporation created or existing under the laws of any foreign country other than Canada if the stocks are listed and traded on a national securities exchange in the United States or if the investment in stocks of any corporation created or existing under the laws of any foreign country are first approved by the Commissioner. Nothing in this section applies to qualifying investments made by an insurer in a foreign country under authority of G.S. 58-7-178.subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-178."

SECTION 8.9.  G.S. 58-7-177 is repealed.

SECTION 8.10.  G.S. 58-23-26(c) reads as rewritten: