GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.4.  G.S. 58-19-10(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      With the approval of the Commissioner, invest any greater amount in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, or other securities of one or more subsidiaries; provided that after such investment the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders policyholders' surplus will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs."

SECTION 16.5.  G.S. 58-19-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section. Any acquisition of stock of a former domestic mutual insurer by a parent company that occurs in connection with the conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer under G.S. 58-10-10 is not subject to this section, provided that no person acquires control of the parent company."

SECTION 16.6.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten: