GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A license issued to a non corporate entity authorizes all of the members of the entity and any designated employees to act as intermediaries under the license, and those persons shall be named in the application and any supplements. A license issued to a corporation authorizes all of the officers and any designated employees and directors of the corporation to act as intermediaries on behalf of the corporation, and those persons shall be named in the application and any supplements."

SECTION 10.2.  G.S. 58-9-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An insurer shall not engage the services of any person to act as a broker on its behalf unless the person is licensed under  G.S. 58-9-6.G.S. 58-9-6 or exempted under this Article. An insurer shall not employ an individual who is employed by a broker with which it transacts business, unless the broker is under common control with the insurer under Article 19 of this Chapter."

SECTION 10.3.  G.S. 58-9-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A reinsurer shall not engage the services of any person to act as a manager on its behalf unless the person is licensed under G.S. 58-9-6.G.S. 58-9-6 or exempted under this Article."

 

part xi. mortgage guaranty insurance.