GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to consolidations to the extent regulated by Article 19 or other Articles of this Chapter."

 

part viii. insurance company investments.

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 58-7-170(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Investments eligible under subsection (a), except investments acquired under G.S. 58-7-183, are subject to the following limitations:limitations, other limitations of this section, and any other limitations that are expressly provided for in any provision under which the investment is authorized:

(1)       The cost of investments made by insurers in stock authorized by G.S. 58-7-173 shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the insurer's admitted assets, provided that no more than twenty percent (20%) of the insurer's admitted assets shall be invested in common stock; and the cost of an investment in stock of any one corporation shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets. Notwithstanding any other provision in this Chapter, the financial statement carrying value of all stock investments shall be used for the purpose of determining the asset value against which the percentage limitations are to be applied.

(2)       Other limitations, if any, that are expressly provided for in any provision under which the investment is authorized.The cost of Canadian investments authorized by G.S. 58-7-173 shall not exceed forty percent (40%) of the insurer's admitted assets in the aggregate, provided that no more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the insurer's admitted assets shall be invested in Canadian investments authorized by G.S. 58-7-173(11)."

SECTION 8.2.  G.S. 58-7-170(d) reads as rewritten: