GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner may, by order served upon the company, prohibit the company from issuing any new policies while the impairment exists. If at the expiration of the designated period the company has not satisfied the Commissioner that the impairment has been eliminated, an order for the rehabilitation or liquidation of the company may be entered as provided in Article 30 of this Chapter."

SECTION 5.2.  G.S. 58-7-130 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-130.  Payment of dividends impairing financial soundness of company or detrimental to policyholders.Dividends and distributions to stockholders.

(a)       Each domestic insurance company in North Carolina shall be restricted by the Commissioner from the payment of any dividends or other distributions to its stockholders whenever the Commissioner determines from examination of such the  company's financial condition that the payment of future dividends or other distributions would cause a hazardous financial condition, impair the financial soundness of the company or be detrimental to its policyholders, and such those restrictions shall continue in force until such future date when the Commissioner may specifically permit permits the payment of dividends or other distributions to stockholders by the company through a written authorization. Nothing contained in this section and no action taken by the Commissioner shall in any way restrict the liability of stockholders under G.S. 58-7-125.

(b)       No domestic stock insurance company shall declare dividends to its stockholders except from the unassigned surplus of the company as reflected in the company’s most recent financial statement filed with the Commissioner under G.S. 58-2-165.

(c)       A transfer out of paid-in and contributed surplus to common or preferred capital stock will be permitted on a case-by-case basis, with the Commissioner’s prior approval, depending on the necessity for a company to make the transfer.

(d)       Nothing in this section and no action taken by the Commissioner in any way restricts the liability of stockholders under G.S. 58-7-125.

(e)       Dividends and other distributions paid to stockholders are subject to the requirements and limitations of G.S. 58-19-25(d) and G.S. 58-19-30(c)."

 

part vi. life insurance company variable accounts.

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 58-7-95(b) reads as rewritten: