GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The acquisition will not frustrate the plan of conversion or the amendment to the articles of incorporation as approved by the members and the Commissioner.

(3)       The boards of directors of the former mutual and any parent company have approved the acquisition.

(4)       The acquisition would be in the best interest of the present and future policyholders of the former mutual without regard to any interest of policyholders as shareholders of the former mutual or any parent company."

 

part x. reinsurance intermediaries.

SECTION 10.1.  G.S. 58-9-6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commissioner shall issue an intermediary license or an exemption from the license, subject to G.S. 58-9-2(b)(2) or G.S. 58-9-2(c)(3), to any person who has complied with the requirements of this Article. A license issued to a non corporate entity authorizes all of the members of the entity and any designated employees to act as intermediaries under the license, and those persons shall be named in the application and any supplements. A license issued to a corporation authorizes all of the officers and any designated employees and directors of the corporation to act as intermediaries on behalf of the corporation, and those persons shall be named in the application and any supplements."

SECTION 10.2.  G.S. 58-9-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An insurer shall not engage the services of any person to act as a broker on its behalf unless the person is licensed under  G.S. 58-9-6.G.S. 58-9-6 or exempted under this Article.