GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       "Qualified actuary" means a person who meets the standards of a qualified actuary as specified in the NAIC Annual Statement Instructions, as amended or clarified by rule, order, directive, or bulletin of the Department, for the type of insurer for which the MGA is establishing loss reserves.

(5)       "Underwrite" means the authority to accept or reject risk on behalf of the insurer."

SECTION 20.2.  G.S. 58-34-2(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Commissioner shall disapprove any such contract that:

(1)       Does not contain the required contract provisions specified in subsection (d) of this section;

(2)       Subjects the insurer to excessive charges for expenses or commission;

(3)       Vests in the MGA any control over the management of the affairs of the insurer to the exclusion of the board of directors of the insurer;

(4)       Is entered into with any person if the person or its officers and directors are of known bad character or have been affiliated directly or indirectly through ownership, control, management, reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relationships with any person known to have been involved in the improper manipulation of assets, accounts, or reinsurance; or

(5)       Is determined by the Commissioner to contain provisions that are not fair and reasonable to the insurer.

Failure of the Commissioner to disapprove any such contract within 30 days after the contract has been filed with the Commissioner constitutes the Commissioner's approval of the contract. An insurer may continue to accept business from such the person until the Commissioner disapproves the contract. Any disapproval shall be in writing. The Commissioner may, after a hearing held under G.S. 58-2-50, may withdraw approval of any contract the Commissioner has previously approved upon finding if the Commissioner determines that the basis of the original approval no longer exists or that the contract has, in actual operation, shown itself to be subject to disapproval on any of the grounds in this subsection. If the Commissioner withdraws approval of a contract, the Commissioner shall give the insurer notice of, and written reasons for, the withdrawal of approval. The Commissioner shall grant any party to the contract a hearing upon request."

SECTION 20.3.  G.S. 58-34-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-34-10.  Management contracts.