GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An insurer may invest in stocks, common or preferred, of any corporation created or existing under the laws of any foreign country other than Canada if the stocks are listed and traded on a national securities exchange in the United States or if the investment in stocks of any corporation created or existing under the laws of any foreign country are first approved by the Commissioner. Nothing in this section applies to qualifying investments made by an insurer in a foreign country under authority of G.S. 58-7-178.subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-178."

SECTION 8.9.  G.S. 58-7-177 is repealed.

SECTION 8.10.  G.S. 58-23-26(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each pool is subject to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, 58-3-71, 58-3-75, 58-3-81, 58-3-105, 58-6-5, 58-7-21, 58-7-26, 58-7-30, 58-7-31, 58-7-50, 58-7-55, 58-7-140, 58-7-160, 58-7-162, 58-7-163, 58-7-165, 58-7-167, 58-7-168, 58-7-170, 58-7-172, 58-7-173, 58-7-175, 58-7-177, 58-7-179, 58-7-180, 58-7-183, 58-7-185, 58-7-187, 58-7-188, 58-7-192, 58-7-193, 58-7-195, 58-7-197, 58-7-200, and Articles 13, 19, and 34 of this Chapter. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, subject to extension by the Commissioner."

SECTION 8.11.  G.S. 58-7-178 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-178.  Foreign or territorial investments.