GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary jurisdiction."

SECTION 16.7.  G.S. 58-19-30(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      All management agreements, service contracts, guarantees, or cost-sharing arrangements."

 

part xvii. surplus lines insurance.

SECTION 17.1.  G.S. 58-21-20(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Qualifies under one of the following subdivisions:

a.         Has capital and surplus or its equivalent under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction, which equals either:

1.         This State's minimum capital and surplus requirements under G.S. 58-7-75, or

2.         Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000),

            whichever is greater, except that nonadmitted insurers already qualified under this Article must have ten million dollars ($10,000,000) by December 31, 1991, twelve million five hundred thousand dollars ($12,500,000) by December 31, 1992, and fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) by December 31, 1993. The requirements of this sub-subdivision may be satisfied by an insurer possessing less than the commitment capital and surplus upon an affirmative finding of acceptability by the Commissioner. The finding shall be based upon such factors as quality of management, capital and surplus of any parent company, company underwriting profit and investment income trends, and the insurer's record and reputation within the industry. In no event shall the Commissioner make an affirmative finding of acceptability when the insurer's capital and surplus is less than four million five hundred thousand dollars ($4,500,000).

                  In addition, an alien insurer qualifies under this subdivision if it complies with the capital and surplus requirements of this subdivision and maintains in the United States an irrevocable trust fund in either a national bank or a member of the Federal Reserve System, in an amount not less than two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) five million four hundred thousand dollars ($5,400,000) for the protection of all of its policyholders in the United States, and the trust fund consists of cash, securities, letters of credit, or of investment of substantially the same character and quality as those which are eligible investments for the capital and statutory reserves of admitted insurers authorized to write like kinds of insurance in this State.