GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.3.  G.S. 58-30-10(19) reads as rewritten:

"(19) 'Special deposit claim' means any claim in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but does not include any claim secured by general assets."

SECTION 24.4.  G.S. 58-48-95(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c) The Association shall account to the Commissioner and the insolvent insurer for all deposits received from the Commissioner under this section, and shall repay to the Commissioner a portion of the deposits received, which shall be equal to the total amount of the claims against the insolvent insurer that are not covered claims under this Article solely by reason that the amount of the claim is fifty dollars ($50.00) or less. This repayment does not prejudice the rights of the Association with regard to the portion of the deposit repaid to the Commissioner. section. After the deposits of the insolvent insurer received by the Association under this section have been expended by the Association for the purposes set out in this section, the member insurers shall be assessed as provided by this Article to pay any remaining liabilities of the Association arising under this Article."

SECTION 24.5.  This section applies to estates that are pending.

 

PART XXV. DOMESTIC COMPANY PROTECTED CELLS.

SECTION 25.  Article 10 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Part:

"Part 4. Protected Cell Companies.