GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every transferring insurer shall file new policy forms with the Commissioner on or before the effective date of the transfer, but may use existing policy forms with appropriate endorsements if allowed by, and under such conditions as approved by, the Commissioner: Provided, however, every such transferring insurer shall (i) notify the Commissioner of the details of the proposed transfer and (ii) promptly file any resulting amendments to corporate documents filed or required to be filed with the Commissioner."

 

part v. insurance company solvency protection.

SECTION 5.1.  G.S. 58-7-75(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Impairment of Capital and/or Surplus. - Whenever the Commissioner finds from a financial statement made by any company, or from a report of examination of any company, that its admitted assets are less than the aggregate amount of its liabilities and its outstanding capital stock and/or stock, required minimum surplus, or both, the Commissioner shall determine determine, in accordance with G.S. 58-2-165 and other applicable provisions of this Chapter, the amount of the impairment of capital and/or surplus capital, surplus, or both and issue an order in writing requiring the company to eliminate the impairment within such period of not more than 90 days as the Commissioner shall designate. The Commissioner may, by order served upon the company, prohibit the company from issuing any new policies while the impairment exists. If at the expiration of the designated period the company has not satisfied the Commissioner that the impairment has been eliminated, an order for the rehabilitation or liquidation of the company may be entered as provided in Article 30 of this Chapter."

SECTION 5.2.  G.S. 58-7-130 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-130.  Payment of dividends impairing financial soundness of company or detrimental to policyholders.Dividends and distributions to stockholders.