GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-158

HOUSE BILL 1083

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE COURT TO ORDER SECURE CUSTODY OF A JUVENILE PENDING AN ADJUDICATORY PROCEEDING IF THE JUVENILE ALLEGEDLY COMMITTED A MISDEMEANOR OFFENSE INVOLVING A WEAPON.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-1903(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When a request is made for secure custody, the court may order secure custody only where the court finds there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that the juvenile committed the offense as alleged in the petition, and that one of the following circumstances exists:

(1)       The juvenile is charged with a felony and has demonstrated that the juvenile is a danger to property or persons.