GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 2000-97
AN ACT TO MAKE SUNDRY AMENDMENTS CONCERNING THE TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL AND TO EXEMPT THE TOWN OF NEWPORT FROM CERTAIN STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS IN THE ACQUISITION OF A SPECIFIC PIECE OF FIRE EQUIPMENT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1.(a) G.S. 143-135 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-135. Limitation of application of Article.
Except for the provisions of G.S. 143-129 requiring bids for
the purchase of apparatus, supplies, materials or equipment, this Article shall
not apply to construction or repair work undertaken by the State or by subdivisions
of the State of North Carolina (i) when the work is performed by duly elected
officers or agents using force account qualified labor on the permanent payroll
of the agency concerned and (ii) when either the total cost of the project,
including without limitation all direct and indirect costs of labor, services,
materials, supplies and equipment, does not exceed one hundred twenty-five
thousand dollars ($125,000) one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars
($175,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000). seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000). This
force account work shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the
Budget in the case of State agencies, of the responsible commission, council, or
board in the case of subdivisions of the State. Complete and accurate records
of the entire cost of such work, including without limitation, all direct and
indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment performed
and furnished in the prosecution and completion thereof, shall be maintained by
such agency, commission, council or board for the inspection by the general
public. Construction or repair work undertaken pursuant to this section shall
not be divided for the purposes of evading the provisions of this
Article."
Section 1.(b) This section applies to the Town of Chapel Hill only.
Section 2. Section 2 of S.L. 1997-216, as amended by S.L. 1999-17 and S.L. 1999-181, and as rewritten by Section 48.(c) of S.L. 1999-456, reads as rewritten: