GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Any bonds for which no legal bid is received within the time allowed for submission of bids.

(3)       Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-84, and special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes.

(4)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-78.

(5)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(6)       Bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds pursuant to G.S. 115C-489.6, if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit."

Section 3.  G.S. 150B-21.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a7)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(2) of this section, an agency may adopt a temporary rule to implement the provisions of any of the following acts until all rules necessary to implement the provisions of the act have become effective as either temporary or permanent rules:

(1)       Reserved.

(2)       Article 34B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes."

Section 4.  Interpretation of Act.  (a)  Additional Method.