GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Issuance of Bonds. - Any bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds may be issued pursuant to the applicable provisions of and in compliance with the Local Government Bond Act, Article 4 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, or pursuant to the applicable provisions of and in compliance with G.S. 160A-20, to the extent authorized by G.S. 153A-158.1.  As provided in G.S. 159-123(b), bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds to be issued pursuant to the Local Government Bond Act may be sold by the Local Government Commission at private sale."

Section 2.  G.S. 159-123(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following classes of bonds may be sold at private sale:

(1)       Bonds that a State or federal agency has previously agreed to purchase.

(2)       Any bonds for which no legal bid is received within the time allowed for submission of bids.

(3)       Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-84, and special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes.

(4)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-78.

(5)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(6)       Bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds pursuant to G.S. 115C-489.6, if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit."

Section 3.  G.S. 150B-21.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: