GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-51

SENATE BILL 1279

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO LAND-USE RESTRICTIONS THAT APPLY GENERALLY TO RISK-BASED ENVIRONMENTAL CLEANUPS DO NOT APPLY TO CLEANUPS OF PETROLEUM FROM LEAKING UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS AND TO DIRECT THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION TO CONTINUE TO STUDY THE APPLICATION OF LAND-USE RESTRICTIONS TO THE CLEANUP OF ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE FROM THESE TANKS THROUGH A STAKEHOLDER NEGOTIATION PROCESS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143B-279.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.9. Land-use restrictions may be imposed to reduce danger to public health at contaminated sites.

(a)       In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by the presence of contamination at a site, an owner, operator, or other responsible party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property comprising any part of the site where the contamination is located if the restrictions meet the requirements of this section.  The restrictions must be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a part of the remedial action program for the site.  The Secretary may approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with standards that the Secretary determines to be applicable to the site.  If Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the remedial action is risk-based or will not require that the site meet current standards, as defined in G.S. 130A-310.31, the remedial action plan must include an agreement by the owner, operator, or other responsible party to record approved land-use restrictions that meet the requirements of this section as provided in G.S. 143B-279.10.  Restrictions may apply to activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining.  Any approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, or other party responsible for the contaminated site.  Any land-use restriction may also be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil action.  The Department may enforce any land-use restriction without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies.  A land-use restriction may also be enforced by any unit of local government having jurisdiction over any part of the site.