GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a land-use restriction under this Part shall abide by the land-use restriction.

(b)       Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a risk-based remedial action plan for the cleanup of environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

Section 2.  G.S. 143B-279.10(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A Notice of Contaminated Site filed pursuant to this section may, shall, at the request of the owner of the land, be cancelled by the Secretary after the contamination has been eliminated. eliminated or remediated to current standards, as defined in G.S. 130A-310.31.  If requested in writing by the owner of the land and if the Secretary concurs with the request, the Secretary shall send to the register of deeds of each county where the Notice is recorded a statement that the contamination has been eliminated eliminated, or that the contamination has been remediated to current standards, and request that the Notice be cancelled of record.  The Secretary's statement shall contain the names of the owners of the land as shown in the Notice and reference the plat book and page where the Notice is recorded.  The register of deeds shall record the Secretary's statement in the deed books and index it on the grantor index in the names of the owners of the land as shown in the Notice and on the grantee index in the name "Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources".  The register of deeds shall make a marginal entry on the Notice showing the date of cancellation and the book and page where the Secretary's statement is recorded, and the register of deeds shall sign the entry.