GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor may remove any member for good cause shown. Any vacancy in the optometrist membership of the Board shall be filled for the period of the unexpired term by the Governor from a list of at least three names submitted by the North Carolina State Optometric Society Executive Council. Any vacancy in the public membership of the Board shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired term."

Section 6.  G.S. 90-140 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-140.  Selection of chiropractic members of Board.

The Governor and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint chiropractic members of the Board for terms of three years from a list provided by the Board, and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint a chiropractic member of the Board for a term of two years from a list provided by the Board. For each vacancy, the Board must submit at least three names to the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate and Speaker of the House.

The Board shall establish procedures for the nomination and election of chiropractic members. These procedures shall be adopted under Article 2 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, and notice of the proposed procedures shall be given to all licensed chiropractors residing in North Carolina. These procedures shall not conflict with the provisions of this section. Every chiropractor with a current North Carolina license residing in this State shall be eligible to vote in all such elections, and the list of licensed chiropractors shall constitute the registration list for elections. Any decision of the Board relative to the conduct of such elections may be challenged by civil action in the Wake County Superior Court. A challenge must be filed not later than 30 days after the Board has rendered the decision in controversy, and all such cases shall be heard de novo."

Section 7.  G.S. 90-223(b)(1) reads as rewritten: