GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These procedures shall not conflict with the provisions of this section. Every chiropractor with a current North Carolina license residing in this State shall be eligible to vote in all such elections, and the list of licensed chiropractors shall constitute the registration list for elections. Any decision of the Board relative to the conduct of such elections may be challenged by civil action in the Wake County Superior Court. A challenge must be filed not later than 30 days after the Board has rendered the decision in controversy, and all such cases shall be heard de novo."

Section 7.  G.S. 90-223(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Board shall have the authority to make or amend rules and regulations not inconsistent with this Article governing the practice of dental hygiene and the granting, revocation and suspension of licenses and provisional licenses of dental hygienists.

(1)       Any rule promulgated or amended adopted under this Article shall be filed and distributed in accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes of North Carolina. A copy must be distributed to all licensed dentists and all licensed dental hygienists within 30 days of final approval by the Board."

Section 8. G.S. 113-55.2(a) reads as rewritten: