GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The variable conditions that affect such resource management decisions require that these emergency meetings and any resulting orders by the Commission be exempt from the provisions of Articles 2 and 5 Article 2A of Chapter 150B. The decisions of the Marine Fisheries Commission shall be the final decision of the State and shall not be set aside on judicial review unless found to be arbitrary and capricious."

Section 10.  G.S. 113-275(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding the fees specified for nonresident individuals by G.S. 113-270.2, 113-270.3, 113-270.5, 113-271, 113-272, 113-272.2, and 113-273, if the Wildlife Resources Commission finds that a state has a nonresident license fee related to wildlife resources that exceeds the fee for a comparable nonresident license in North Carolina, the Wildlife Resources Commission may, by resolution in official session, increase the nonresident license fee applicable to citizens of that state to an amount equal to the fee a North Carolina resident is required to pay in that state.

The action of the Wildlife Resources Commission to increase a fee pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of Article 2 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 150B-59(a), the The action of the Wildlife Resources Commission to increase a fee pursuant to this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the Wildlife Resources Commission."

Section 11.  G.S. 113A-115(a) reads as rewritten: