GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-189

SENATE BILL 1284

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT A RECOMMENDATION OF THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE TO REVISE OBSOLETE STATUTORY REFERENCES TO VARIOUS ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT PROVISIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 15A-1368.6(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Revocation Hearing. - Before finally revoking post-release supervision, the Commission shall, unless the supervisee waived the hearing or the time limit, provide a hearing within 45 days of the supervisee's reconfinement to determine whether to revoke supervision finally. For purposes of this subsection, the 45-day period begins when the preliminary hearing required by subsection (b) of this section is held or waived, or upon the passage of seven working days after arrest, whichever is sooner. The Commission shall adopt rules governing the hearing and shall file and publish them as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. hearing."

Section 2.  G.S 15A-1376 reads as rewritten: