GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The action of the Wildlife Resources Commission to increase a fee pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of Article 2 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 150B-59(a), the The action of the Wildlife Resources Commission to increase a fee pursuant to this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the Wildlife Resources Commission."

Section 11.  G.S. 113A-115(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Prior to adopting any rule permanently designating any area of environmental concern the Secretary and the Commission shall hold a public hearing in each county in which lands to be affected are located, at which public and private parties shall have the opportunity to present comments and views. Hearings required by this section are in addition to the hearing required by Article 2 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The following provisions shall apply for all such hearings:

(1)       Notice of any such hearing shall be given not less than 30 days before the date of such hearing and shall state the date, time and place of the hearing, the subject of the hearing, and the action to be taken. The notice shall specify that a copy of the description of the area or areas of environmental concern proposed by the Secretary is available for public inspection at the county courthouse of each county affected.

(2)       Any such notice shall be published at least once in one newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties affected at least 30 days before the date on which the public hearing is scheduled to begin.

(3)       Any person who desires to be heard at such public hearing shall give notice thereof in writing to the Secretary on or before the first date set for the hearing. The Secretary is authorized to set reasonable time limits for the oral presentation of views by any one person at any such hearing. The Secretary shall permit anyone who so desires to file a written argument or other statement with him in relation to any proposed plan any time within 30 days following the conclusion of any public hearing or within such additional time as he may allow by notice given as prescribed in this section.

(4)       Upon completion of the hearing and consideration of submitted evidence and arguments with respect to any proposed action pursuant to this section, the Commission shall adopt its final action with respect thereto and shall file a duly certified copy thereof with the Attorney General and with the board of