GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission must adopt regulations rules governing the hearing and must file and publish them as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. hearing."

Section 3.  G.S. 15B-6(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to powers authorized by this Chapter and Chapter 150B, the Commission may:

(1)       Adopt rules in accordance with Part 3, Article 1 of Chapter 143B and Article 2 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes necessary to carry out the purposes of this Chapter;".

Section 4.  G.S. 90-88(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If any substance is designated, rescheduled or deleted as a controlled substance under federal law, the Commission shall similarly control or cease control of, the substance under this Article unless the Commission objects to such inclusion. The Commission, at its next regularly scheduled meeting that takes places [place] place 30 days after publication in the Federal Register of a final order scheduling a substance, shall determine either to adopt a rule to similarly control the substance under this Article or to object to such action. No rule-making notice or hearing as specified by G.S. [Chapter] Chapter 150B of the General Statutes is required if the Commission makes a decision to similarly control a substance, but any rule so adopted shall be filed pursuant to  Article 5 of Chapter 150B. substance. However, if the Commission makes a decision to object to adoption of the federal action, it shall initiate rule-making procedures pursuant to G.S. [Chapter] 150B Chapter 150B of the General Statutes within 180 days of its decision to object."

Section 5.  G.S. 90-116 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-116.  Board of Examiners in Optometry.