GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Notice that the date, time, and place of hearing will be mailed by the moving party upon filing of the response or 30 days from the date of service if no response is filed.

(6)       Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing.

(c)       If a county department of social services, not otherwise a movant, is served with a motion seeking termination of a parent's rights, the director shall file a written response and shall be deemed a party to the proceeding."

Section 7.  G.S. 7B-1107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1107.  Failure of respondents to answer. parent to answer or respond.

Upon the failure of the respondents a respondent parent to file written answer to the petition or written response to the motion with the court within 30 days after service of the summons and petition, petition or notice and motion, or within the time period established for a defendant's reply by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j1) if service is by publication, the court shall  may issue an order terminating all parental and custodial rights of the respondent or respondents that parent with respect to the juvenile; provided the court shall order a hearing on the petition or motion and may examine the petitioner or movant or others on the facts alleged in the petition. petition or motion."

Section 8.  G.S. 7B-1108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1108.  Answer of respondents. Answer or response of parent.

(a)       Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition. petition or written response to the motion.