GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Any guardian ad litem appointed to represent the minor juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility and who has served in this capacity for at least one continuous year; or responsibility.

(7)       Any person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes.

(b)       Any person or agency that may file a petition under subsection (a) of this section may intervene in a pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding for the purpose of filing a motion to terminate parental rights."

Section 5.  G.S. 7B-1104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1104. Petition. Petition or motion.

The petition petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant and shall be entitled 'In Re (last name of juvenile)", juvenile), a minor juvenile; juvenile'; and shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state: