GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Except as provided in subdivision (1) above, upon entering an order terminating the parental rights of one or both parents, the court may place the juvenile in the custody of the petitioner, petitioner or movant, or some other suitable person, or in the custody of the department of social services or licensed child-placing agency, as may appear to be in the best interests of the juvenile."

Section 13.  G.S. 7B-1106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents:

(1)       The parents of the juvenile;

(2)       Any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile;

(3)       The custodian of the juvenile appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction;

(4)       Any county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency to whom a juvenile has been released by one parent pursuant to Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or any county department of social services to whom placement responsibility for the child has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction; and

(5)       The juvenile, if the juvenile is 12 years of age or older at the time the petition is filed.

Provided, no summons need be directed to or served upon any parent who has previously surrendered who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency nor to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the petitioner. The summons shall notify the respondents to file a written answer within 30 days after service of the summons and petition. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided under the procedures established by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j); but the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under disability even though the parent is a minor."

Section 14.  The Legislative Research Commission shall study issues related to expungement of information from the central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases or from judicial records of juvenile cases that alleged abuse, neglect, or dependency.