GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-183

HOUSE BILL 1609

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE AND CLARIFY THE PROCEDURES FOR FILING A MOTION TO TERMINATE PARENTAL RIGHTS IN A PENDING JUVENILE ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR DEPENDENCY PROCEEDING, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION TO STUDY WHETHER INFORMATION SHOULD BE EXPUNGED FROM CERTAIN RECORDS WHEN AN ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR DEPENDENCY REPORT IS NOT SUBSTANTIATED OR PROVEN.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7B-406(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A summons shall be on a printed form supplied by the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall include:

(1)       Notice of the nature of the proceeding;

(2)       Notice of any right to counsel and information about how to seek the appointment of counsel prior to a hearing;

(3)       Notice that, if the court determines at the hearing that the allegations of the petition are true, the court will conduct a dispositional hearing to consider the needs of the juvenile and enter an order designed to meet those needs and the objectives of the State; and

(4)       Notice that the dispositional order or a subsequent order:

a.         May remove the juvenile from the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian.

b.         May require that the juvenile receive medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment and that the parent participate in the treatment.

c.         May require the parent to undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling for the purpose of remedying the behaviors or conditions that are alleged in the petition or that contributed to the removal of the juvenile from the custody of that person.

d.         May order the parent to pay for treatment that is ordered for the juvenile or the parent.

e.         May, upon proper notice and hearing and a finding based on the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1111, terminate the parental rights of the respondent parent."

Section 2.  G.S. 7B-1101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1101. Jurisdiction.