GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 8.  G.S. 7B-1108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1108.  Answer of respondents. Answer or response of parent.

(a)       Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition. petition or written response to the motion. The answer or response shall admit or deny the allegations of the petition or motion and shall set forth the name and address of the answering respondent or the respondent's attorney.

(b)       If an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition, petition or motion, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile, unless the petition or motion was filed by the guardian ad litem pursuant to G.S. 7B-1103. 7B-1103, or a guardian ad litem has already been appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601. A licensed attorney shall be appointed to assist those guardians ad litem who are not attorneys licensed to practice in North Carolina. The appointment, duties, and payment of the guardian ad litem shall be the same as in G.S. 7B-601 and G.S. 7B-603. The court shall conduct a special hearing after notice of not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days to the petitioner, the answering respondent, given by the petitioner or movant to the respondent who answered or responded, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile to determine the issues raised by the petition and answer. answer or motion and response.

Notice of the hearing shall be deemed to have been given upon the depositing thereof in the United States mail, first-class postage prepaid, and addressed to the petitioner, respondent, and guardian ad litem or their counsel of record, at the addresses appearing in the petition or motion and responsive pleading.

(c)       In proceedings under this Article, the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required except, as provided above, in cases in which an answer or response is filed denying material allegations, or as required under G.S. 7B-1101; but the court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a juvenile, either before or after determining the existence of grounds for termination of parental rights, in order to assist