GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Qualified dry-cleaning equipment. - Equipment that is designed and used primarily to dry-clean clothing and other fabric and does not use any hazardous solvent or any other substance that the Department of Environment and Natural Resources determines to pose a threat to human health or the environment."
Section 2. G.S. 147-69.2(b)(9) and (10) read as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
…
(9) Obligations and
securities of The North Carolina Enterprise Corporation, of the North
Carolina Economic Opportunities Fund, or of a limited partnership in which
The North Carolina Enterprise Corporation or the North Carolina Economic