GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-128

HOUSE BILL 1473

 

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR MANUFACTURERS OF CERTAIN RENEWABLE ENERGY EQUIPMENT AND TO FURTHER ADJUST THE SHARE CERTAIN CITIES RECEIVE FROM THE STATE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 105-130.28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.28.  Credit against corporate income tax for construction of a photovoltaic renewable energy equipment facility.

(a)       Any Credit. - A corporation that constructs in North Carolina a facility for the production of photovoltaic manufacture of renewable energy equipment is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the installation and equipment costs of construction paid during the taxable year.  The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the costs are paid but must be taken in five equal installments beginning with the taxable year in which the costs are paid.

No credit is allowed, however, to the extent that any of the costs of the equipment were provided by federal, State, or local grants. To secure the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must own or control the facility at the time of construction. The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the amount of the tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.

(b)       As used in this section, "photovoltaic equipment" means those products designed, manufactured, and produced to convert sunlight directly into electricity. Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: