GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Opportunity to offer evidence in rebuttal shall be afforded the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian at the dispositional hearing. The court may order counsel not to disclose parts of the report to the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian if the court finds that disclosure would seriously harm the treatment or rehabilitation of the juvenile or would violate a promise of confidentiality given to a source of information."

Section 14.  G.S. 7B-1905(a), as enacted by S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-1903(a), may be placed in nonsecure custody with a department of social services or a person designated in the order for temporary residential placement in:

(1)       A licensed foster home or a home otherwise authorized by law to provide such care;

(2)       A facility operated by a department of social services; or

(3)       Any other home or facility approved by the court and designated in the order.

In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision, the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative. relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile. Placement of a juvenile outside of this State shall be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set forth in Article 38 of this Chapter."

Section 15.  G.S. 147-33.62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.62.  Terms of appointment.

Each member of a Juvenile Crime Prevention Council shall serve for a term of two years. years, except for initial terms as provided in this section. Members may be reappointed.