GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 10.  G.S. 143B-150.8(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Provide guidance and advice to the Secretary in the development of a plan for the statewide implementation of an inter-agency family preservation services program whereby family-centered preservation services are available to all counties by July 1, 1995, through the coordinated efforts of the Division of Social Services, Division of Youth Services, Services and Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services."

Section 11.  G.S. 143B-478, as amended by Section 4(aa) of S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-478.  Governor's Crime Commission - creation; composition; terms; meetings, etc.

(a)       There is hereby created the Governor's Crime Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.  The Commission shall consist of 35 36 voting members and five six nonvoting members.  The composition of the Commission shall be as follows:

(1)       The voting members shall be:

a.         The Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina (or his alternate), the Attorney General, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of the Department of Correction, Correction, the Director of the Office of Juvenile Justice, and the Superintendent of Public Instruction;

b.         A judge of superior court, a judge of district court specializing in juvenile matters, a chief district court judge, a clerk of superior court, and a district attorney;

c.         A defense attorney, three sheriffs (one of whom shall be from a 'high crime area'), three police executives (one of whom shall be from a 'high crime area'), six citizens (two with knowledge of juvenile delinquency and the public school system, two of whom shall be under the age of 21 at the time of their appointment, one representative of a 'private juvenile delinquency program,' and one in the discretion of the Governor), three county commissioners or county officials, and three mayors or municipal officials;

d.         Two members of the North Carolina House of Representatives and two members of the North Carolina Senate.

(2)       The nonvoting members shall be the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation, the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, a representative of the Office of Juvenile Justice, Safety, the Assistant Director of the Intervention/Prevention Bureau of the Office of Juvenile Justice, the Assistant Director of the Detention Bureau of the Office of Juvenile Justice, the Director of the Division of Prisons and the Director of