GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If this Compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party thereto, the Compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters."

Section 4.  G.S. 95-241(a), as amended by Section 7 of S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to: to do any of the following:

(1)       File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following:

a.         Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

b.         Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter.

c.         Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

d.         G.S. 95-28.1.

e.         Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes.

f.          G.S. 95-28.1A.

(2)       Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be initiated on an employee's behalf.

(3)       Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded by Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter or by Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

(4)       Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

Section 5.  G.S. 120-216(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Study the needs of children and youth. This study shall include, but is not limited to:

a.         Determining the adequacy and appropriateness of services:

1.         To children and youth receiving child welfare services;