GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

d.         G.S. 95-28.1.

e.         Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes.

f.          G.S. 95-28.1A.

(2)       Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be initiated on an employee's behalf.

(3)       Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded by Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter or by Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

(4)       Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

Section 5.  G.S. 120-216(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Study the needs of children and youth. This study shall include, but is not limited to:

a.         Determining the adequacy and appropriateness of services:

1.         To children and youth receiving child welfare services;

2.         To children and youth in the juvenile court system; and

3.         Provided by the Division of Social Services and the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Health and Human Services. the Office of Juvenile Justice.

b.         Developing methods for identifying and providing services to children and youth not receiving but in need of child welfare services, children and youth at risk of entering the juvenile court system, and children and youth exposed to domestic violence situations.

c.         Developing strategies for addressing the issues of school dropout, teen suicide, and adolescent pregnancy.

d.         Identifying and evaluating the impact on children and youth of other economic and environmental issues.

e.         Identifying obstacles to ensuring that children who are in secure or nonsecure custody are placed in safe and permanent homes within a reasonable period of time and recommending strategies for overcoming those obstacles. The Commission shall consider what, if anything, can be done to expedite the adjudication and appeal of abuse and neglect charges against parents so that decisions may be made about the safe and permanent placement of their children as quickly as possible."

Section 6.  G.S. 131D-10.4(3), as amended by Section 13(ii) of S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Secure detention facilities as specified in Article 40 of Chapter 7B Article 3C of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes;"

Section 7.  G.S. 143B-261 reads as rewritten: