GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(h)      Pending placement of a juvenile with the Office, the court may house a juvenile who has been adjudicated guilty of a delinquent act delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult in a holdover facility up to 72 hours if the court, based on the information provided by the court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires that the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility."

Section 2.  G.S. 7B-2603(a), as enacted by S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2602, any order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to the superior court for a hearing on the record.  Notice of the appeal must be given in open court or in writing within 10 days after the transfer hearing in the district court.  A juvenile who fails to appeal the transfer order to the superior court waives the right to raise the issue of transfer before the Court of Appeals until final disposition of the matter in superior court.  The clerk of superior court shall provide the district attorney with a copy of any written notice of appeal filed by the attorney for the juvenile. Upon expiration of the 10 day period in which an appeal may be entered, if an appeal has been entered and not withdrawn, the clerk shall transfer the case to the superior court docket.  The superior court shall, within a reasonable time, review the record of the transfer hearing for abuse of discretion by the juvenile court in the issue of transfer.  The superior court shall not review the findings as to probable cause for the underlying offense."

Section 3.  G.S. 7B-3800, as enacted by S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-3800.  Adoption of Compact.