GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-423

HOUSE BILL 1216

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE JUVENILE JUSTICE REFORM ACT OF 1998.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7B-2512(h), as enacted by S.L. 1998-202 and renumbered as G.S. 7B-2513(h) by the Codifier of Statutes, reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Pending placement of a juvenile with the Office, the court may house a juvenile who has been adjudicated guilty of a delinquent act delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult in a holdover facility up to 72 hours if the court, based on the information provided by the court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires that the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility."

Section 2.  G.S. 7B-2603(a), as enacted by S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2602, any order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to the superior court for a hearing on the record.