GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The intensive supervision program shall be available to both felons and misdemeanants. Each offender shall be required to comply with the rules adopted for the Program as well as the requirements specified in G.S. 15A-1340.11(5).

(d)       The Department shall establish a Substance Abuse Program. This Program shall include an intensive term of inpatient treatment, normally four to six weeks, for alcohol or drug addiction in independent, residential facilities for approximately 100 offenders per facility."

Section 9.  G.S. 143B-150.6(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Inter-agency fund transfers:  The Department may allow the Division of Social Services, the Division of Youth Services, Services and the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, to use funds available to each Division to support family preservation services provided by the Division under the Program; provided that such use does not violate federal regulations pertaining to, or otherwise jeopardize the availability of federal funds."

Section 10.  G.S. 143B-150.8(a)(1) reads as rewritten: