GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of September 1, 1998, June 1, 1999, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-236(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Willful Failure to Collect, Withhold, or Pay Over Tax. - Any person required to collect, withhold, account for, and pay over any tax who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over the tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision shall be barred before the expiration of three six years after the date of the violation."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-236(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Willful Failure to File Return, Supply Information, or Pay Tax. - Any person required to pay any tax, to make a return, to keep any records, or to supply any information, who willfully fails to pay the tax, make the return, keep the records, or supply the information, at the time or times required by law, or rules issued pursuant thereto, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision shall be barred before the expiration of three six years after the date of the violation."