GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-402
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 62-157 reads as rewritten:
"§ 62-157. Dual
party relay system. Telecommunications relay service.
(a) Finding. - The
General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to
provide access to public telecommunications services for hearing impaired or
speech impaired persons persons, including those who also have vision
impairment, and that a statewide dual party telephone relay system telecommunications
relay service for telephone service should be established.
(a1) Definitions. - For purposes of this section:
(1) "Exchange access facility" means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a local exchange telephone company, and includes local exchange company-provided access lines, private branch exchange trunks, and centrex network access registers, all as