GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d1) of this section, the term 'educational property' has the same definition as in G.S. 14-269.2(a)(1)."

Section 4.  Effective July 1, 2000, G.S. 20-11(n1) as created in Section 2 of S.L. 1999-243, reads as rewritten:

"(n1)    Lose Control; Lose License.

(1)       The following definitions apply in this subsection:

a.         Applicable State entity. - The State Board of Education for public schools and charter schools, the State Board of Community Colleges for community colleges, or the Secretary of Administration for nonpublic schools and home schools.

b.         Certificate. - A driving eligibility certificate that meets the conditions of subsection (n) of this section.

c.         Disciplinary action. - An expulsion, a suspension for more than 10 consecutive days, or an assignment to an alternative educational setting for more than 10 consecutive days.

d.         Enumerated student conduct. - One of the following behaviors that results in disciplinary action:

1.         The possession or sale of an alcoholic beverage or an illegal controlled substance on school property.

2.         The possession or use The bringing, possession, or use on school property of a weapon or firearm that resulted in disciplinary action under G.S. 115C-391(d1) or that could have resulted in that disciplinary action if the conduct had occurred in a public school.

3.         The physical assault on a teacher or other school personnel on school property.

e.         School. - A public school, charter school, community college, nonpublic school, or home school.

f.          School administrator. - The person who is required to sign certificates under subdivision (4) of subsection (n) of this section.

g.         School property. - The physical premises of the school, school buses or other vehicles under the school's control or contract and that are used to transport students, and school-sponsored or school-related curricular or extracurricular activities that occur on or off the physical premises of the school.

h.         Student.  - A person who desires to obtain a permit or license issued under this section."

Section 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1999.