GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-363

SENATE BILL 331

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE REGISTRATION AS A SEX OFFENDER FOR CERTAIN ADDITIONAL OFFENSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-208.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.6.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     'County registry' means the information compiled by the sheriff of a county in compliance with this Article.

(1b)     'Division' means the Division of Criminal Statistics of the Department of Justice.

(1c)     'Mental abnormality' means a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of others.

(1d)     'Offense against a minor' means any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor's parent or legal custodian:  parent: G.S. 14-39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14-41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14-43.3 (felonious restraint).  The term also includes the following if the person convicted of the following is not the minor's parent: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.

(2)       'Penal institution' means:

a.         A detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Correction;

b.         A detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of another state or the federal government; or

c.         A detention facility operated by a local government in this State or another state.

(2a)     'Personality disorder' means an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has an onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time, and leads to distress or impairment.

(3)       'Release' means discharged or paroled.

(4)       'Reportable conviction' means:

a.         A final conviction for an offense against a minor,  a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses. offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting.