GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."

Section 5.(c)  G.S. 108A-27.4 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(h)      Electing counties shall have an emergency assistance program for Work First eligible families, as defined in the electing county plan.  Counties may establish income eligibility for emergency assistance at or below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

Section 5.(d)  G.S. 108A-27.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Standard counties shall have an emergency assistance program for Work First eligible families, as defined in the standard county plan.  Counties may establish income eligibility for emergency assistance at or below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

Section 5.(e)  G.S. 108A-27.6(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the Standard Work First Program shall be administered by the county departments of social services.