GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;

b.         Ensure that the family is informed about public assistance benefits, including child care, Medicaid, and food stamps, for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;

c.         Provide for an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension; and

d.         Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."

Section 6.  G.S. 108A-27.2 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:

(14)     Review the county Work First Program of each electing county and recommend whether the county should continue to be designated an electing county or whether it should be redesignated as a standard county.  In conducting its review and making its recommendation, the Department shall:

a.         Examine and consider the results of the Department's monitoring and evaluation of the impact of the electing county's Work First Program as required under subdivision (9) of this section;

b.         Determine whether the electing county's Work First Program's unique design requires implementation by an electing county or whether the Work First Program could be implemented by a county designated as a standard county;

c.         Determine whether the electing county's Work First Program and policies are unique and innovative in meeting the purpose of the Work First Program as stated under G.S. 108A-27, and State and federal laws, rules, and regulations, as compared to other standard and electing county Work First programs.

            The Department shall make its recommendation and the reasons therefor to the Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission not later than three months prior to submitting the State Plan to the Commission for review as required under G.S. 108A-27.9(a)."

Section 7.  Cash assistance payments under Work First shall be calculated based on the standard of need that was in effect for the 1997-1998 fiscal year.