GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.(d)  The Department shall continue to work with counties, area mental health authorities, and other public and private entities or partnerships that provide services to Temporary Assistance for Needy Families recipients paid for with State and local funds to identify those services and activities that meet federal maintenance of effort requirements.  The Department shall report the status of identifying services and activities in its quarterly report on meeting federal maintenance of effort requirements as required under subsection (c) of this section.

Section 5.(a)  G.S. 108A-27.3(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The duties of the county boards of commissioners in Electing Counties under the Work First Program are as follows:

(10a)   Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:

a.         Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;

b.         Ensure that the family is informed in writing about public assistance benefits, including child care, Medicaid, and food stamps, for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;

c.         Provide for an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension; and

d.         Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."

Section 5.(b)  G.S. 108A-27.4(e) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(e)      Each county shall include in its County Plan the following: