GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties may establish income eligibility for emergency assistance at or below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

Section 5.(d)  G.S. 108A-27.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Standard counties shall have an emergency assistance program for Work First eligible families, as defined in the standard county plan.  Counties may establish income eligibility for emergency assistance at or below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

Section 5.(e)  G.S. 108A-27.6(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the Standard Work First Program shall be administered by the county departments of social services. The county departments of social services in Standard Program Counties shall:

(10)     Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:

a.         Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;

b.         Ensure that the family is informed about public assistance benefits, including child care, Medicaid, and food stamps, for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;

c.         Provide for an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension; and

d.         Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."

Section 6.  G.S. 108A-27.2 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program: