GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services shall make progress reports to the Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Human Resources, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division at least quarterly, beginning no later than December 1, 1999.

Section 1.2.(a)  G.S. 108A-27.2(2) reads as rewritten:

"The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:

(2)       Describe authorized federal and State work activities; activities. For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part-time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part-time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two-year time limit suspended for up to three years."

Section 1.2.(b)  G.S. 108A-27.9(c)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The State Plan shall include the following generally applicable provisions:

(4)       A description of eligible federal and State work activities; activities.  For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part-time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part-time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two-year time limit suspended for up to three years."

Section 2.(a)  G.S. 108A-27.2(9) reads as rewritten:

"The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:

(9)       Develop and implement a system to monitor and evaluate the impact of the Work First Program on children and families, including the impact of the Work First Program on the economic security and health of children and families, job retention and advancement, child abuse and neglect, caseloads for child protective services and foster care, school attendance, and academic and behavioral performance. performance, and other measures of the economic security and health of children and families. The system should be developed to allow monitoring and evaluation of impact based on both aggregated and disaggregated data. State and county agencies shall cooperate in providing information needed to conduct these evaluations, sharing data and information except where prohibited specifically by federal law or regulation;".

Section 2.(b)  G.S. 108A-27.2 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program: