GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;

b.         Ensure that the family is informed in writing about public assistance benefits, including child care, Medicaid, and food stamps, for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;

c.         Provide for an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension; and

d.         Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."

Section 5.(b)  G.S. 108A-27.4(e) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(e)      Each county shall include in its County Plan the following:

(7)       The process by which the county will review all Work First caseloads no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for  receiving cash assistance to:

a.         Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;

b.         Ensure that the family is informed in writing about public assistance benefits, including child care, Medicaid, and food stamps, for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;

c.         Provide for an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension; and

d.         Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."

Section 5.(c)  G.S. 108A-27.4 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(h)      Electing counties shall have an emergency assistance program for Work First eligible families, as defined in the electing county plan.  Counties may establish income eligibility for emergency assistance at or below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level."

Section 5.(d)  G.S. 108A-27.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Standard counties shall have an emergency assistance program for Work First eligible families, as defined in the standard county plan.