GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:

(2)       Describe authorized federal and State work activities; activities. For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part-time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part-time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two-year time limit suspended for up to three years."

Section 1.2.(b)  G.S. 108A-27.9(c)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The State Plan shall include the following generally applicable provisions:

(4)       A description of eligible federal and State work activities; activities.  For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part-time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part-time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two-year time limit suspended for up to three years."

Section 2.(a)  G.S. 108A-27.2(9) reads as rewritten:

"The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program: