GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART 1.  PREEXISTING CONDITIONS FOR SPECIFIED DISEASE AND HOSPITAL INDEMNITY POLICIES.

Section 1.  G.S. 58-51-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Preexisting Condition Exclusion Clarification. - Sub-subdivision (a)(2)b. of this section does not apply to:

(1)       Policies issued to eligible individuals under G.S. 58-68-60.

(2)       Excepted benefits as described in G.S. 58-68-25(b). G.S. 58-68-25(b)(1), (2), and (4)."

 

PART 2.  DISABILITY INCOME INSURANCE.

Section 2.  Article 51 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: