GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this Article shall be controlling as to such insurance and no other provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be applicable unless otherwise specifically provided; nor shall such insurance be subject to the provisions of this Article where the issuance of such insurance is an isolated transaction on the part of the insurer not related to an agreement or a plan for insuring debtors of the creditor."

Section 5.3.  G.S. 58-57-5 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(6a)    'Family leave credit insurance' means insurance on a debtor in connection with a specified loan or other credit transaction to provide payment to a creditor of the debtor for the installment payments or other periodic payments becoming due when the debtor suffers a loss of income because of a voluntary, employer-approved leave of absence for qualifying events specified in G.S. 58-57-115(d)."

 

PART 6.  LOCAL GOVERNMENT RISK POOL CLARIFICATION.

Section 6.  Article 23 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-23-45. Relationship to other insurance laws.