GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After payment has been made, the Commissioner may require the company to deposit the amount paid out under this subsection.  As used in this section, 'insurance policy' includes a policy written by a surety bondsman under Article 71 of this Chapter."

Section 9.  G.S. 58-3-100(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commissioner may impose a civil penalty under G.S. 58-2-70 if an HMO, service corporation, MEWA, or insurer fails to acknowledge a claim within 30 days after receiving written notice of the claim, but only if the notice contains sufficient information for the insurer to identify the specific coverage involved.  Acknowledgement of the claim shall be made to the claimant or his legal representative advising that the claim is being investigated; or shall be a payment of the claim; or shall be a bona fide written offer of settlement; or shall be a written denial of the claim.  A claimant includes an insured, a health care provider, or a health care facility that is responsible for directly making the claim with an insurer."

Section 10.  Section 58(b) of S.L. 1998-217 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section becomes effective January 1, 2000. 2002."

Section 11.(a)      Section 2.1 of S.L. 1999-132 is repealed.