GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] p.         The North Carolina Self-Insurance Guaranty Association under Article 4 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

q.         Any reinsurer licensed or accredited under this Chapter.

(2)       'Statement' includes any application, notice, statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, receipt for payment, invoice, account, estimate of property damages, bill for services, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or doctor records, X rays, test result, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense."

Section 4.  G.S. 14-399(f1) reads as rewritten:

"(f1)    If a violation of this section involves the operation of a motor vehicle, upon a finding of guilt, the court shall forward a record of the finding to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, which shall record a penalty of one point on the violator's drivers license pursuant to the point system established by G.S. 20-16. There shall be no insurance premium surcharge or assessment of points under the classification plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 58-30.4 under G.S. 58-36-65 for a finding of guilt under this section."

Section 5.  Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-3-167.  Applicability of acts of the General Assembly to health benefit plans.

(a)       As used in this section: