GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] i.          Workers' compensation.

j.          Medical payments under automobile or homeowners.

k.         Hospital income or indemnity.

l.          Insurance under which benefits are payable with or without regard to fault and that are statutorily required to be contained in any liability policy or equivalent self-insurance.

(2)(3)  'Insurer' means an entity that writes a health benefit plan and that is an insurance company subject to this Chapter, a service corporation organized under Article 65 of this Chapter, a health maintenance organization organized under Article 67 of this Chapter, or a multiple employer welfare arrangement under Article 49 of this Chapter."

Section 14.(b)      G.S. 58-3-221, as enacted by S.L. 1999-178, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Nothing in this section requires an insurer to pay for drugs or devices or classes of drugs or devices related to a benefit that is specifically excluded from coverage by the insurer."

Section 15.  Sections 1 through 3 and Sections 5 through 9 of this act become effective October 1, 1999.  The remaining sections of this act are effective when they become law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight