GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      This section becomes effective January 1, 2000. 2002."

Section 11.(a)      Section 2.1 of S.L. 1999-132 is repealed.

Section 11.(b)      G.S. 58-30-10(14), as amended by Section 7.3 of S.L. 1999-132, reads as rewritten:

"(14)   'Insurer' means any entity that is or should be licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 47, 49, 65, or 67 of this Chapter or under Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. For the purposes of this Article, 'insurer' also includes continuing care retirement centers communities that are or should be licensed under Article 64 of this Chapter."

Section 12.(a)      G.S. 58-36-75(b) and G.S. 58-36-75(e) are repealed.

Section 12.(b)      G.S. 58-36-75(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      There shall be no Facility recoupment surcharge under G.S. 58-37-40(f) or Safe Driver Incentive Plan surcharges under G.S. 58-36-65 for accidents occurring when only operating a firefighting, rescue squad, or law enforcement vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-125(b) and in response to an emergency if the operator of the vehicle at the time of the accident was a paid or volunteer member of any fire department, rescue squad, or any law enforcement agency. This exception does not include an accident occurring after the vehicle ceases to be used in response to the emergency and the emergency ceases to exist."

Section 13.  The Codifier of Rules may amend the text of the administrative rules in Title 11 of the North Carolina Administrative Code to reflect the recodification of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.