GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Acknowledgement of the claim shall be made to the claimant or his legal representative advising that the claim is being investigated; or shall be a payment of the claim; or shall be a bona fide written offer of settlement; or shall be a written denial of the claim.  A claimant includes an insured, a health care provider, or a health care facility that is responsible for directly making the claim with an insurer."

Section 10.  Section 58(b) of S.L. 1998-217 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section becomes effective January 1, 2000. 2002."

Section 11.(a)      Section 2.1 of S.L. 1999-132 is repealed.

Section 11.(b)      G.S. 58-30-10(14), as amended by Section 7.3 of S.L. 1999-132, reads as rewritten:

"(14)   'Insurer' means any entity that is or should be licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 47, 49, 65, or 67 of this Chapter or under Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. For the purposes of this Article, 'insurer' also includes continuing care retirement centers communities that are or should be licensed under Article 64 of this Chapter."