GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-41-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided, this Article applies to all kinds of insurance authorized by G.S. 58-7-15(4) through (14) and G.S. 58-7-15(18) through (22), and to all insurance companies licensed by the Commissioner to write those kinds of insurance. This Article does not apply to insurance written under Articles 21, 26, 36, 37, 45 or 46 of this Chapter; insurance written for residential risks in conjunction with insurance written under Article 36 of this Chapter; to marine insurance as defined in G.S. 58-40-15(3); to personal inland marine insurance; to aviation insurance; to policies issued in this State covering risks with multistate locations, except with respect to coverages applicable to locations within this State; to any town or county farmers mutual fire insurance association restricting its operations to not more than six adjacent counties in this State; nor to domestic insurance companies, associations, orders, or fraternal benefit societies doing business in this State on the assessment plan."

Section 2.  G.S. 58-40-140(a) reads as rewritten: