GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This exception does not include an accident occurring after the vehicle ceases to be used in response to the emergency and the emergency ceases to exist."

Section 13.  The Codifier of Rules may amend the text of the administrative rules in Title 11 of the North Carolina Administrative Code to reflect the recodification of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.  An amendment pursuant to this section is exempt from Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and review by the Rules Review Commission to the extent that it does not change the substance of the rule.

Section 14.(a)      G.S. 58-3-221(c), as enacted by S.L. 1999-178, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      As used in this section:

(1)       'Closed formulary' means a list of prescription drugs and devices reimbursed by the insurer that excludes coverage for drugs and devices not listed.