GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-252
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 146-25.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If pursuant to G.S.
146-25, the Department of Administration determines that it is in the best
interest of the State to lease or rent land and the rental is estimated to
exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) per year or the term will exceed three years, the Department
shall require the State agency desiring to rent land to prepare and submit for
its approval a set of specifications for its needs. Upon approval of specifications,
the Department shall prepare a public advertisement. The State agency shall
place such advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
for proposals from prospective lessors of said land and shall make such other
distribution thereof as the Department directs. The advertisement shall be run
for at least five consecutive days, and shall provide that proposals shall be
received for at least seven days from the date of the last advertisement in the
State Property Office of the Department. The provisions of this section do not
apply to property owned by governmental agencies and leased to other
governmental agencies."
Section 2. G.S. 146-29.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Real property owned
by the State or by any State agency may be sold, leased, or rented at less than
market value to a private, nonprofit corporation, association, organization or
society upon a determination by if the Department of