GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State agency shall
place such advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
for proposals from prospective lessors of said land and shall make such other
distribution thereof as the Department directs. The advertisement shall be run
for at least five consecutive days, and shall provide that proposals shall be
received for at least seven days from the date of the last advertisement in the
State Property Office of the Department. The provisions of this section do not
apply to property owned by governmental agencies and leased to other
governmental agencies."
Section 2. G.S. 146-29.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Real property owned
by the State or by any State agency may be sold, leased, or rented at less than
market value to a private, nonprofit corporation, association, organization or
society upon a determination by if the Department of
Administration that such determines both of the following:
(1) The transaction
is in consideration of public service rendered or to be rendered. rendered
by the nonprofit.
(2) The property will be used in connection with the nonprofit's tax-exempt purpose and not in connection with its unrelated trade or business, as defined in section 513 of the Code. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "Code" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-228.90.
The transaction shall be reported in detail at least 30 days
prior to the sale, lease, or rental to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative
Services Office.