GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-198

SENATE BILL 1159

 

 

AN ACT TO EXPAND THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES MAY ALLOW THE USE OF LAND-USE RESTRICTIONS TO PROTECT PUBLIC HEALTH AT CONTAMINATED SITES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding two new sections to read:

"§ 143B-279.9.  Land-use restrictions may be imposed to reduce danger to public health at contaminated sites.