GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] all those days) provided: (a) the presumption that an employment lasting 30
days or less is not bona fide permanent employment may be rebutted by a finding
by the Commission, either on its own motion or upon a clear and convincing
showing by an interested party that the application of the presumption would
work a substantial injustice in view of the intent of this Chapter; (b) Any
decision of the Commission on the question of bona fide employment may be
disturbed on judicial review only upon a finding of plain error."
Section 3. G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b. reads as rewritten:
"b. Any
benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after
the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on
wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without
good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for
misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for
substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96-14; (iv) the discharge
of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he
was hired but only where the claimant was hired pursuant to a job order placed
with a local office of the Commission for referrals to probationary employment
(with a probationary period no longer than 100 days), which job order was
placed in such circumstances and which satisfies such conditions as the Commission
may by regulation prescribe and only to the extent of the wages paid during
such probationary employment; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S.
96-14(2b) and (6a); or (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or
health condition condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as
the result of an undue family hardship shall not be charged to the account
of the employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such
separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission
with such notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are
or may be required by the regulations of the Commission.
No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer who has furnished work to an individual who, because of the loss of employment with one or more other employers, becomes eligible for partial benefits while still being furnished work by such employer on substantially the same basis and substantially the same amount as had been made available to such individual during his base period whether the employments were simultaneous or successive; provided, that such employer makes a written request for noncharging of benefits in accordance with