GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-196
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10a) 'Undue family hardship' arises when an individual is unable to accept a particular shift because the individual is unable to obtain (i) child care during that shift for a minor child under 14 years of age who is in the legally recognized custody of the individual or (ii) elder care during that shift for an aged or disabled parent of the individual."
Section 2. G.S. 96-8(24) reads as rewritten:
"(24) Work, for purposes of this Chapter,
means any bona fide permanent employment. employment the acceptance
of which would not result in an undue family hardship as defined in G.S.
96-8(10a). For purposes of this definition, 'bona fide permanent
employment' is presumed to include only those employments of greater than 30
consecutive calendar days duration (regardless of whether work is performed on
all those days) provided: (a) the presumption that an employment lasting 30
days or less is not bona fide permanent employment may be rebutted by a finding
by the Commission, either on its own motion or upon a clear and convincing
showing by an interested party that the application of the presumption would
work a substantial injustice in view of the intent of this Chapter; (b) Any
decision of the Commission on the question of bona fide employment may be
disturbed on judicial review only upon a finding of plain error."
Section 3. G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b. reads as rewritten:
"b. Any
benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after
the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on
wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without