GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund shall be subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert to the General Fund. All funds credited to the Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and the Public Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public as provided by this Chapter. Chapter and in regulating electric membership corporations as provided in G.S. 117-18.1.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 62-50(d)   and the clear proceeds of funds forfeited pursuant to G.S. 62-310(a) shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

Section 6.  G.S. 62-300 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The provisions of this section shall apply with respect to the regulation of electric membership corporations as provided in G.S. 117-18.1."

Section 7.  Four years after this act becomes law, the Utilities Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee on activities the Commission has conducted pursuant to the provisions of this act.