GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-180

HOUSE BILL 476

 

 

AN ACT CONCERNING THE GRANT OF POWERS TO ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONS REGARDING SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 117-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   As to electric membership corporations, to conduct the activities permitted by G.S. 117-18.1."

Section 2.  Article 2 of Chapter 117 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 117-18.1.  Subsidiary business activities.

(a)       Electric membership corporations may form, organize, acquire, hold, dispose of, and operate any interest up to and including full controlling interest in separate business entities that provide energy services and products, telecommunications services and products, water, and wastewater collection and treatment, so long as those other business entities meet all of the following conditions:

(1)       They are not financed with loans or grants from the Rural Utilities Service (RUS) of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) or the USDA or with similar financing from any successor agency.  This limitation shall not apply to RUS or USDA loans or grants, or loans or grants from successor agencies, for water or wastewater collection and treatment projects.

(2)       They are subject to all taxes, specifically including federal and State income taxes, levied against business entities of the same structure and engaged in the same activities.

(3)       They fully compensate the electric membership corporation for the use of personnel, services, equipment, or tangible and intangible property, the greater of (i) a competitive price, which is a price comparable with prices generally being charged at the time in arms length transactions in the same market, or (ii) the electric membership corporation's fully distributed costs, which shall include all direct and indirect costs, including cost of capital incurred in providing the personnel, services, equipment, tangible property, or intangible property in question.  The value of real property shall include the intangible value of not having to purchase the real property being used, and the value of the identification with the EMC that will exist because of the use of the particular real property.  Should the Utilities Commission, upon complaint showing reasonable grounds for investigation, find after investigation, that the charges for those transactions between the electric membership corporation and the other business entity do not conform with the provisions of this subdivision, the