GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-180

HOUSE BILL 476

 

 

AN ACT CONCERNING THE GRANT OF POWERS TO ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONS REGARDING SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 117-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   As to electric membership corporations, to conduct the activities permitted by G.S. 117-18.1."

Section 2.  Article 2 of Chapter 117 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 117-18.1.  Subsidiary business activities.