GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.  Article 3 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 62-53.  Electric membership corporation subsidiaries.

In addition to any other authority granted to the Commission in this Chapter, the Commission shall have the authority to regulate electric membership corporations as provided in G.S. 117-18.1."

Section 5.  G.S. 62-302 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-302.  Regulatory fee.

(a)       Fee Imposed. - It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public, as provided in G.S. 62-2. The cost of regulating public utilities is a burden incident to the privilege of operating as a public utility. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying the cost of regulating public utilities, every public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall pay a quarterly regulatory fee, in addition to all other fees and taxes, as provided in this section. The fees collected shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and the Public Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public.  It is also the policy of the State to provide limited oversight of certain electric membership corporations as provided in G.S. 62-53.

(b)       Public Utility Rate. -

(1)       For the 1989-90 fiscal year, the regulatory fee shall be the greater of (i) twelve hundredths percent (0.12%) of each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues for each quarter or (ii) six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25) each quarter.

(2)       For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 1990, the regulatory fee shall be the greater of (i) a percentage rate, established by the General Assembly, of each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues for each quarter or (ii) six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25) each quarter.

When the Commission prepares its budget request for the upcoming fiscal year, the Commission shall propose a percentage rate of the regulatory fee. For fiscal years beginning in an odd-numbered year, that proposed rate shall be included in the budget message the Governor submits to the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 143-11. For fiscal years beginning in an even-numbered year, that proposed rate shall be included in a special budget message the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly. The General Assembly shall set the percentage rate of the regulatory fee by law.