GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Automated Processing of Land Parcel Records. - Preparation and implementation of a system of automated record keeping and processing which will expedite the maintenance of accurate up-to-date files, improve the appraisal process, and facilitate analytical operations needed to respond to requirements for current information. Technical standards and minimum specifications shall be the joint responsibility of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, the Secretary of State, the Department of Revenue, and the Department of Cultural Resources."

Section 3.  G.S. 161-22.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 161-22.2.  Parcel identifier number indexes.

(a)       In lieu of the alphabetical indexes required by G.S. 161-21, 161-22 and 161-22.1, the register of deeds of any county in which unique parcel identifier numbers have been assigned to all parcels of real property may install an index by land parcel identifier numbers. For each instrument filed of record, the entry in a land parcel identifier number index must contain the following information:

(1)       The parcel identifier number of the parcel or parcels affected;

(2)       A brief description of the parcel or parcels, including subdivision block and lot number, if any;

(3)       A description of the type of instrument recorded and the date the instrument was filed;

(4)       The names of the parties to the instrument to the same extent as required by G.S. 161-22 and the legal status of the parties indexed;

(5)       The book and page number, or film reel and frame number, or other file number where the instrument is recorded.

(b)       Every instrument affecting real property filed for recording in the office of such register of deeds shall be indexed under the parcel identifier number of the land parcel or parcels affected.

(c)       The parcel identifier number index may be maintained in index books, on index cards, on film, or in computers or other automated data-processing machines. If the parcel identifier number index is maintained in a computer or other automated data-processing machine, the register of deeds shall, at least once each month, obtain from the computer or other data-processing machine a printed copy on paper or film of all index entries made since the previous printed copy was obtained. The printed copies shall be retained as security copies and shall not be altered or destroyed.

(d)       Before a register of deeds may install a parcel identifier number index in lieu of the alphabetical indexes required by G.S. 161-22, the proposed index must be approved by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources. State.  Before approving a parcel identifier number index, the Secretary must find that: