GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-113
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Licensure; inspections. -
(1) The Department of
Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the
Social Services Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or
mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this
section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for
one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services for failure to comply with any part of this section
or any rules adopted hereunder. No new license shall be issued for any
domiciliary home whose administrator was the administrator for any domiciliary
home [adult care home] that had its license revoked until one full year after
the date of revocation. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon
filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. A license
shall not be renewed if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the State
against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is
pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain
all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule
require. The Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full license
to a provisional license whenever the Department finds that:
a. The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;
b. There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and
c. There is a reasonable probability that the licensee will be able thereafter to remain in compliance with the licensure rules for the foreseeable future.
The Department may revoke a license whenever:
a. The Department finds that: