GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An applicant for new licensure may appeal a denial of certification of substantial compliance under subparagraph b. of this subdivision by filing with the Department a request for review by the Secretary within 10 days of the date of denial of the certification. Within 10 days of receipt of the request for review the Secretary shall issue to the applicant a written determination that either denies certification of substantial compliance or certifies substantial compliance. The decision of the Secretary is final."
Section 3. G.S. 131E-124(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall maintain the confidentiality of all persons who register complaints with the Department and of all medical records inspected by the Department. A person who has filed a complaint shall have access to information about a complaint investigation involving a specific resident if written authorization is obtained from the resident, legal representative, or responsible party. The designation of the responsible party shall be maintained by the nursing facility in the resident's medical record."
Section 4. G.S. 131E-141(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding the
provisions of G.S. 8-53, "Communications between physician and
patient," or any other provision of law relating to the confidentiality of
communications between physician and patient, the representatives of the