GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-110
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-41(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A local health director shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To administer programs as directed by the local board of health;
(2) To enforce the rules of the local board of health;
(3) To investigate the causes of infectious, communicable and other diseases;
(4) To exercise quarantine authority and isolation authority pursuant to G.S. 130A-145;
(5) To disseminate public health information and to promote the benefits of good health;
(6) To advise local officials concerning public health matters;
(7) To enforce the
immunization requirements of Part 2 of Article 7 6 of this
Chapter;
(8) To examine and investigate cases of venereal disease pursuant to Parts 3 and 4 of Article 6 of this Chapter;
(9) To examine and investigate cases of tuberculosis pursuant to Part 5 of Article 6 of this Chapter;
(10) To examine, investigate and control rabies pursuant to Part 6 of Article 6 of this Chapter;
(11) To abate public health nuisances and imminent hazards pursuant to G.S. 130A-19 and G.S. 130A-20;
(12) To employ and dismiss employees of the local health department in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes;
(13) To enter contracts, in accordance with The Local Government Finance Act, G.S. Chapter 159, on behalf of the local health department. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to abrogate the authority of the board of county commissioners."
Section 2. G.S. 130A-153 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-153. Obtaining immunization; reporting by local health departments; access to immunization information in patient records; immunization of minors.
(a) The required
immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice medicine or