GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The written notification shall include a statement that the State Board of Education has found that the school has 'failed to meet the minimum growth standards, as defined by the State Board, and a majority of students in the school are performing below grade level.' This notification also shall include a description of the information about the plan developed under subsection (a1) of this section and a description of any additional steps the school is taking to improve student performance."

Section 2.  G.S. 115C-105.39(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon the identification of a school as low-performing under this Part, the State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(q)(1) for the dismissal of the principal assigned to that school. Within 30 days of the initial identification of a school as low-performing, whether by the local school administrative unit under G.S. 115C-105.37(a1) or by the State Board under G.S. 115C-105.37(a), the superintendent shall take one of the following actions concerning the school's principal: (i) recommend to the local board that the principal be retained in the same position, (ii) recommend to the local board that the principal be retained in the same position and a plan of remediation should be developed, (iii) recommend to the local board that the principal be transferred, or (iv) proceed under G.S. 115C-325 to dismiss or demote the principal.  The principal may be retained in the same position without a plan for remediation only if the principal was in that position for no more than two years before the school is identified as low-performing.  The principal shall not be transferred to another principal position unless (i) it is in a school classification in which the principal previously demonstrated at least 2 years of success, (ii) there is a plan to evaluate and provide remediation to the principal for at least one year following the transfer to assure the principal does not impede student performance at the school to which the principal is being transferred; and (iii) the parents of the students at the school to which the principal is being transferred are notified.  The principal shall not be transferred to another low-performing school in the local school administrative unit.  If the superintendent intends to recommend demotion or dismissal, the superintendent shall notify the local board.