GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-24
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-187.21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.21. Tax imposed.
A privilege tax is imposed on a white goods retailer at a flat
rate for each new white good that is sold by the retailer. An excise tax
is imposed on a new white good purchased outside the State for storage, use, or
consumption in this State. The rate of the privilege tax and the excise
tax is five dollars ($5.00) if the new white good does not contain
chlorofluorocarbon refrigerants and is ten dollars ($10.00) if the new white
good contains chlorofluorocarbon refrigerants. three dollars
($3.00). These taxes are in addition to all other taxes."
Section 2. G.S. 105-187.24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.24. Use of tax proceeds.
The Secretary shall distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the Department of Revenue's allowance for administrative expenses, in accordance with this section.