GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Unless otherwise provided by law, a person designated a notary public by this section may charge a fee for a notarial act performed in accordance with G.S. 10A-10.  The fee authorized by this section is payable to the governmental unit or agency by whom the person is employed.

(e)       Nothing in this section shall authorize a person to act as a notary public other than in the performance of the official duties of the person's office unless the person complies fully with the requirements of G.S. 10A-4."

Section 9.  G.S. 10A-15 is repealed.

Section 10.  G.S. 10A-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 10A-16.  Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated.

(a)       Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning or recommissioning as a notary public, or by a person whose notary commission has expired, is hereby validated. The acknowledgment and instrument shall have the same legal effect as if the person qualified as a notary public at the time the person performed the act.

(b)       All documents bearing a notarial seal in which the date of the expiration of the notary's commission is erroneously  stated, whether correctly or erroneously, or having a notarial seal that does not contain a readable impression of the notary's name, or contains an incorrect spelling of the notary's name, or contains typed, printed, drawn, or handwritten material added to the seal, fails to contain the words 'North Carolina' or the abbreviation 'N. C.', or contains correct information except that instead of the abbreviation for North Carolina contains the abbreviation for Georgia, another state are validated and given the same legal effect as if the errors had not occurred.

(c)       All deeds of trust in which the notary was named in the document as a trustee only are validated.

(d)       This section applies to notarial acts performed before June 1, 1997. October 1, 1998."

Section 11.  G.S. 47-30(m) reads as rewritten: