GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The presence of the original personal signature and seal shall constitute a certification that the map conforms to the standards of practice for land surveying in North Carolina, as defined in the rules of the North Carolina State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors."

Section 12.  G.S. 47-30(n) reads as rewritten:

"(n)      A map that does not meet the requirements of subsection (m) of this section may be attached to a deed or other instrument submitted for inclusion in the public record only for illustrative purposes and only if the map is conspicuously labelled, "THIS MAP IS NOT A CERTIFIED SURVEY AND NO RELIANCE MAY BE PLACED IN ITS ACCURACY." recording in that form for illustrative purposes only if it meets both of the following requirements: