GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       It is no larger than 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches.

(2)       It is conspicuously labelled, 'THIS MAP IS NOT A CERTIFIED SURVEY AND HAS NOT BEEN REVIEWED BY A LOCAL GOVERNMENT AGENCY FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ANY APPLICABLE LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.'"

Section 13.  G.S. 47-30.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A map or plat must be presented to the Review Officer unless one or more of the following conditions are applicable:

(1)       the The certificate required by G.S. 47-30(f)(11) shows that the map or plat is a survey within the meaning of G.S. 47-30(f)(11)b. or c.

(2)       The map or plat is exempt from the requirements of G.S. 47-30 pursuant to G.S. 47-30(j) or (l).

(3)       The map is an attachment that is being recorded pursuant to G.S. 47-30(n)."

Section 14.  Chapter 66 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 34.

"Certificates of Authentication.

"§ 66-270.  Authority of Secretary of State to authenticate documents.