GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Article; provided, however, that to the extent this Article applies to any such person acting as a subcontractor to a Health Maintenance Organization licensed in this State, that person shall be considered a single service Health Maintenance Organization for the purpose of G.S. 58-67-20(4), G.S. 58-67-25, and G.S. 58-67-110.

(4)       Except as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (3a) of this subsection, the persons to whom these paragraphs are applicable shall be required to comply with all provisions contained in this Article."

Section 3. G.S. 90-21.22A reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-21.22A.  Medical review committees.

(a)       As used in this section, 'medical review committee' means a committee composed of health care providers licensed under this Chapter that is formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality of, cost of, or necessity for health care services, including provider credentialing.  'Medical review committee' does not mean a medical review committee established under G.S. 131E-95.

(b)       A member of a duly appointed medical review committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement, or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee.

(c)       The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces, and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 G.S. 132-1, 131E-309, or G.S. 58-2-100; and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a provider of health care services who directly provides services and is licensed under this Chapter or Chapter, a PSO licensed under Article 17 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or a hospital licensed under Chapter 122C or Chapter 131E of the General Statutes or that is owned or operated by the State, which civil action results from matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.  No person who was in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall be required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the committee or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of the committee or its members. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of the committee.