GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-214

HOUSE BILL 1362

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT TRANSFERRED SERVICE CREDITS MAY BE INCLUDED IN DETERMINING WHETHER A MEMBER OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OR THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM MAY PURCHASE MILITARY SERVICE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 128-26(j1) reads as rewritten:

"(j1)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, any member and any retired member as herein described may purchase creditable service for service in the Armed Forces of the United States, not otherwise allowed, by paying a total lump sum payment determined as follows:

(1)       For members who completed 10 years of membership service, and retired members who completed 10 years of membership service prior to retirement, and whose current membership began on or prior to January 1, 1988, and who make such purchase within three years after first becoming eligible, the cost shall be an amount equal to the monthly compensation the member earned when he first entered current membership service times the employee contribution rate at that time times the months of service to be purchased with sufficient interest added thereto so as to equal one-half of the cost of allowing such service, plus an administrative fee to be set by the Board of Trustees.

(2)       For members who complete five years of membership service, and retired members who complete five years of membership service prior to retirement, and eligible members and retired members covered by paragraph (1) of this subdivision, whose current membership began on or before January 1, 1988, but who did not or do not make such purchase within three years after first becoming eligible, the cost shall be an amount equal to the full liability of the service credits calculated on the basis of the assumptions used for the purposes of the actuarial valuation of the System's liabilities and shall take into account the retirement allowance arising on account of the additional service credits commencing at the earliest age at which the member could retire on an unreduced allowance, as determined by the Board of Trustees upon the advice of the consulting actuary, plus an administrative fee to be set by the Board of Trustees.