GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

EXTRA SESSION 1998

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-1 EXTRA SESSION

SENATE BILL 2

 

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN AND TO AUTHORIZE A TAX CREDIT FOR CERTAIN PURCHASERS OF DEPENDENT HEALTH INSURANCE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Part to read:

"Part 8.  Health Insurance Program for Children.

"§ 108A-70.18.  Definitions.

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:

(1)       'Comprehensive health coverage' means creditable health coverage as defined under Title XXI.

(2)       'Family income' has the same meaning as used in determining eligibility for the Medical Assistance Program.

(3)       'FPL' or 'federal poverty level' means the federal poverty guidelines established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, as revised each April 1.

(4)       'Medical Assistance Program' means the State Medical Assistance Program established under Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

(5)       'Program' means The Health Insurance Program for Children established in this Part.

(6)       'State Plan' means the State Child Health Plan for the State Children's Health Insurance Program established under Title XXI.

(7)       'Title XXI' means Title XXI of the Social Security Act, as added by Pub. L. 105-33, 111 Stat. 552, codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C. (1997).

(8)       'Uninsured' means the applicant for Program benefits was not covered under any private or employer-sponsored comprehensive health insurance plan for the six-month period immediately preceding the date the Program becomes effective.  Effective six months from date the Program becomes effective, 'uninsured' means the applicant is and was not covered under any private or employer-sponsored comprehensive health insurance plan for 60 days immediately preceding the date of application.