GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-169

HOUSE BILL 1304

 

 

AN ACT TO REFORM THE BOARD OF TRANSPORTATION BY ALTERING ITS GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE, AUTHORIZING A NEW ETHICS POLICY, REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS BY BOARD MEMBERS, INCREASING PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN ITS DECISIONS, AND CHANGING THE PENALTIES FOR MISUSE OF A DOT BOARD POSITION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143B-350 is amended by adding the following new subsections:

"(i)       Disclosure of Contributions. - Any person serving on the Board of Transportation or as Secretary of Transportation on December 1, 1998, shall disclose on that date any contributions the person or the person's immediate family made to the political campaign of the appointing Governor in the two years preceding December 1, 1998.  A person appointed to the Board of Transportation and a person appointed as Secretary of Transportation after December 1, 1998, shall disclose at the time the appointment of the person is officially made public any contributions the person or the person's immediate family made to the political campaign of the appointing Governor in the two years preceding the date of appointment.  The term 'immediate family', as used in this subsection, means a person's spouse, children, parents, brothers, and sisters.  Disclosure forms shall be filed with the Governor or the Governor's designee and in a manner as prescribed by the Governor.  Disclosure forms shall not be a public record under the provisions of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes until such time as the appointment of the person filing the statement is officially made public.

(j)        Disclosure of Campaign Fund-Raising. - A person appointed to the Board of Transportation on or after January 1, 2001, and a person appointed as Secretary of Transportation on or after January 1, 2001, shall disclose at the time the appointment of the person is officially made public any contributions the person personally acquired in the two years prior to appointment for: any political campaign for a statewide or State legislative elected office in North Carolina; any political party executive committee or political committee acting on behalf of a candidate for statewide or State legislative office.  Disclosure forms shall be filed with the Governor or the Governor's designee and in a manner as prescribed by the Governor.