GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] from any federal, State, or other public agency and any private agency, person
or other entity donations, loans, grants, aid, or contributions of any money,
property, labor, or other things of value for any project or projects, and to
agree to apply and use the same in accordance with the terms and conditions
under which the same are provided; and provided.
(8a) To designate the real property and appurtenant facilities to be included as part of the Centennial Campus.
(9) To do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted by this Article."
Section 4. G.S. 146-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no service charge into the State Land Fund shall be deducted from or levied against the proceeds of any disposition by lease, rental, or easement of State lands that are designated as part of the Centennial Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4). All net proceeds of those dispositions are governed by G.S. 116-36.5."
Section 5. G.S. 146-27 reads as rewritten:
"§ 146-27. The role of the Department of Administration in sales, leases, and rentals.
(a) General. - Every
sale, lease, rental, or gift of land owned by the State or by any State agency