GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] manner of institutional trust funds as provided in G.S. 116-36.1. This
fund shall be deemed an additional and alternative method of funding the
Centennial Campus and not an exclusive one. For purposes of this section
the term 'Centennial Campus' shall mean that real property and appurtenant
facilities designated by the Board as part of the Centennial Campus of North
Carolina State University at Raleigh. is defined by G.S.
116-198.33(4). To the extent that any general, special, or local law
is inconsistent with this section, it is declared inapplicable to this
section."
Section 2. G.S. 116-198.33(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) The term 'Centennial
Campus' shall mean means all of the following properties:
a. The real property and appurtenant facilities bounded by Blue Ridge Road, Hillsborough Street, Wade Avenue, and Interstate 440 that are the sites of the College of Veterinary Medicine, the University Club, and the Agricultural Turf Grass Management Program.
b. The real property and appurtenant facilities that are the former Dix Hospital properties and other contiguous parcels of property that are adjacent to Centennial Boulevard.
c. All
other that real property and appurtenant facilities designated by
the Board of Governors as part of the Centennial Campus of the Institution. Campus.
The properties designated by the Board of Governors do not have to be contiguous
with the Centennial Campus to be designated as part of that Campus."
Section 3. G.S. 116-198.34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-198.34. General powers of Board of Governors.
The Board is authorized, subject to the requirements of
this Article: may exercise any one or more of the following powers:
(1) To determine the