GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If after the hearing the Department determines that the person was not liable for the penalty, the amount collected shall be refunded. If after the hearing the Department determines that the person was liable for the penalty, the person paying the penalty may bring an action in the Superior Court of Wake County against the Secretary of Revenue for refund of the penalty. No restraining order or injunction shall issue from any court of the State to restrain or enjoin the collection of the penalty or to permit the operation of the vehicle without payment of the penalty."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.60.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Blended fuel. - A mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and another liquid, other than a de minimus amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or oxidation inhibitor, that can be used as a fuel in a highway vehicle.

(2)       Blender. - A person who produces blended fuel outside the terminal transfer system.

(3)       Bulk-end user. - A person who maintains storage facilities for motor fuel and uses part or all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle.

(4)       Bulk plant. - A motor fuel storage and distribution facility that is not a terminal and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack.

(5)       Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(6)       Destination state. - The state, territory, or foreign country to which motor fuel is directed for delivery into a storage facility, a receptacle, a container, or a type of transportation equipment for the purpose of resale or use.

(7)       Diesel fuel. - Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. The term includes kerosene. The term does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who is certified to purchase jet fuel under the Code.

(8)       Distributor. - A person who acquires motor fuel from a supplier or from another distributor for subsequent sale.

(9)       Dyed diesel fuel. - Diesel fuel that meets the dyeing and marking requirements of § 4082 of the Code.

(10)     Elective supplier. - A supplier that is required to be licensed in this State and that elects to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state.

(11)     Export. - To obtain motor fuel in this State for sale or other distribution in another state. In applying this definition, motor fuel delivered out-of-state by or for the seller constitutes an export by the seller and motor fuel delivered out-of-state by or for the purchaser constitutes an export by the purchaser.

(12)     Fuel alcohol. - Methanol or fuel grade ethanol.