GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A distributor who sells kerosene to any of the following may obtain a refund for the excise tax the distributor paid on the kerosene, less the amount of any discount allowed on the kerosene under G.S. 105-449.93:

(1)       The end user of the kerosene, if the distributor dispenses the kerosene into a storage facility of the end user that contains fuel used only for heating.

(2)       A retailer of kerosene, if the distributor dispenses the kerosene into a storage facility that is marked for nonhighway use in accordance with the requirements in G.S. 105-449.123(a)(1) through (a)(3) and has a dispensing device that is not suitable for use in fueling a highway vehicle."

Section 9.  G.S. 105-164.13(11)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        Motor fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.60, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105(c) or (d) (d), under G.S. 105-449.105A, or under G.S. 105-449.107."

Section 10.  G.S. 105-449.108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.108.  When an application for a refund is due.