GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-146

SENATE BILL 1230

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE TAXATION OF KEROSENE AND TO MAKE OTHER CHANGES IN THE MOTOR FUEL TAX LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-449.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.39.  Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.

Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in the State.  A motor carrier who files a quarterly report is entitled to a credit at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter for which the credit is claimed.  A motor carrier who files an annual report is entitled to a credit at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates of tax in effect during the year for which the credit is claimed.  To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.

If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is entitled for a reporting period exceeds the motor carrier's liability for that reporting period, the excess may, in accordance with rules adopted by the Secretary, be refunded to the motor carrier or carried forward and applied to the motor carrier's tax liability for another reporting period.