GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (41)     User. - A person who owns or operates a licensed highway vehicle and does not maintain storage facilities for motor fuel."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-449.72 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Replacements. - When a license holder files a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit as a replacement for a previously filed bond or letter of credit and the license holder has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must take one of the following actions:

(1)       Return the previously filed bond or letter of credit.

(2)       Notify the person liable on the previously filed bond and the license holder that the person is released from liability on the bond."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-449.87(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Liability. - The operator of a highway vehicle that uses motor fuel that is taxable under this section is liable for the tax.