GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.  G.S. 105-449.72 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      Replacements. - When a license holder files a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit as a replacement for a previously filed bond or letter of credit and the license holder has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must take one of the following actions:

(1)       Return the previously filed bond or letter of credit.

(2)       Notify the person liable on the previously filed bond and the license holder that the person is released from liability on the bond."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-449.87(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Liability. - The operator of a highway vehicle that uses motor fuel that is taxable under this section is liable for the tax. If the highway vehicle that uses the fuel is owned by or leased to a motor carrier, the motor carrier is jointly and severally liable for the tax. If the end seller of motor fuel taxable under this section knew or had reason to know that the motor fuel would be used for a purpose that is taxable under this section, the end seller is jointly and severally liable for the tax.  If the Secretary determines that a bulk-end user or retailer used or sold untaxed dyed diesel fuel to operate a highway vehicle when the fuel is dispensed from a storage facility or through a meter marked for nonhighway use, all fuel delivered into that storage facility is presumed to have been used to operate a highway vehicle."

Section 6.  G.S. 105-449.88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.88.  Exemptions from the excise tax.

The excise tax on motor fuel does not apply to the following: