GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any new exclusive franchise granted under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 62-36A(b).  This subsection does not apply to gas districts formed under Article 28 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.

(d)       The Commission, after hearing, shall adopt rules to implement this section as soon as practicable.  The Commission and Public Staff shall report to the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee on the use of funding provided under this section in conjunction with the reports required under G.S. 62-36A."

Section 18.  G.S. 62-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-2.  Declaration of policy.

(a)       Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina:

(1)       To provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public;

(2)       To promote the inherent advantage of regulated public utilities;

(3)       To promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents of the State;

(3a)     To assure that resources necessary to meet future growth through the provision of adequate, reliable utility service include use of the entire spectrum of demand-side options, including but not limited to conservation, load management and efficiency programs, as additional sources of energy supply and/or energy demand reductions. To that end, to require energy planning and fixing of rates in a manner to result in the least cost mix of generation and demand-reduction measures which is achievable, including consideration of appropriate rewards to utilities for efficiency and conservation which decrease utility bills;

(4)       To provide just and reasonable rates and charges for public utility services without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices and consistent with long-term management and conservation of energy resources by avoiding wasteful, uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy;

(4a)     To assure that facilities necessary to meet future growth can be financed by the utilities operating in this State on terms which are reasonable and fair to both the customers and existing investors of such utilities; and to that end to authorize fixing of rates in such a manner as to result in lower costs of new facilities and lower rates over the operating lives of such new