GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        A State employee or applicant for State employment may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes based upon a false accusation regarding, or disciplinary action relating to, the employee's alleged violation of G.S. 126-14 or G.S. 126-14.1.

(e)        Any issue for which appeal to the State Personnel Commission through the filing of a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126."

Section 5.  G.S. 126-84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-84.  Statement of policy.

(a)         It is the policy of this State that State employees shall be encouraged to report verbally or in writing to their supervisor, department head, or other appropriate authority, evidence of activity by a State agency or State employee constituting:

(1)       A violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation;

(2)       Fraud;

(3)       Misappropriation of State Resources; or

(4)       Substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety. safety; or

(5)       Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of monies, or gross abuse of authority.

(b)        Further, it is the policy of this State that State employees be free of intimidation or harassment when reporting to public bodies about matters of public concern, including offering testimony to or testifying before appropriate legislative panels."

Section 6.  G.S. 126-85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-85.  Protection from retaliation.