GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-33(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To provide for the issuance of all notices, advertisements, and publications concerning elections required by law.  If the election is on a State bond issue, an amendment to the Constitution, or approval of an act submitted to the voters of the State, the State Board of Elections shall reimburse the county boards of elections for their reasonable additional costs in placing such notices, advertisements, and publications.  In addition, the county board of elections shall give notice at least 20 days prior to the date on which the registration books or records are closed that there will be a primary, general or special election, the date on which it will be held, and the hours the voting places will be open for voting in that election. The notice also shall describe the nature and type of election, and the issues, if any, to be submitted to the voters at that election.  Notice shall be given by advertisement at least once weekly during the 20-day period in a newspaper having general circulation in the county and by posting a copy of the notice at the courthouse door.  Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice.  This subdivision shall not apply in the case of bond elections called under the provisions of Chapter 159."

Section 2.  G.S. 163-227.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-227.2.  Alternate procedures for requesting application for absentee ballot; "one-stop"voting procedure in board office.