GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 90-14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Board shall have the power to deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license, or other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the Board to any person who has been found by the Board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the following reasons:
(1) Immoral or dishonorable conduct.
(2) Producing or attempting to produce an abortion contrary to law.
(3) Made false statements
or representations to the Board, or who has willfully concealed from the Board
material information in connection with his an application for a
license.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 838, s. 3.
(5) Being unable to
practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of
illness, drunkenness, excessive use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other
type of material or by reason of any physical or mental abnormality. The Board
is empowered and authorized to require a physician licensed by it to submit to
a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the Board before
or after charges may be presented against him, the physician,and
the results of the examination shall be admissible in evidence in a
hearing before the Board.
(6) Unprofessional
conduct, including, but not limited to, departure from, or the failure to
conform to, the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice, or the
ethics of the medical profession, irrespective of whether or not a patient is
injured thereby, or the committing of any act contrary to honesty, justice, or
good morals, whether the same is committed in the course of his the
physician's practice or otherwise, and whether committed within or without
North Carolina. The Board shall not revoke the license of or deny a license to
a person solely because of that person's practice of a therapy that is
experimental, nontraditional, or that departs from acceptable and prevailing
medical practices unless, by competent evidence, the Board can establish that