GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any proceeding before the Board, in any record of any hearing before the Board, and in the notice of the charges against any licensee (notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary) the Board may withhold from public disclosure the identity of a patient who has not expressly or impliedly consented to the public disclosure of treatment by the accused physician."
Section 5. G.S. 90-29(c)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) The practice of
dentistry in dental schools or colleges in this State approved by the North
Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners by students enrolled in such schools
or colleges as candidates for a doctoral degree in dentistry when such practice
is performed as a part of their course of instruction and is under direct
supervision of a dentist who is either duly licensed in North Carolina or
qualified under subdivision (3) above as a teacher; additionally, the practice
of dentistry by such students at State or county institutions with resident
populations, hospitals, State or county health departments, area health
education centers centers, nonprofit health care facilities serving
low-income populations and approved by the State Health Director or his
designee and approved by the Board of Dental Examiners, and State or county-owned
nursing homes; subject to review and approval or disapproval by the said Board
of Dental Examiners when in the opinion of the dean of such dental school or
college or his designee, the students' dental education and experience are
adequate therefor, and such practice is a part of the course of instruction of
such students, is performed under the direct supervision of a duly licensed
dentist acting as a teacher or instructor, and is without remuneration except
for expenses and subsistence all as defined and permitted by the rules and
regulations of said Board of Dental Examiners. Should the Board disapprove a
specific program, the Board shall within 90 days inform the dean of its
actions. Nothing herein shall be construed to permit the teaching of,
delegation to or performance by any dental hygienist, dental assistant, or
other auxiliary relative to any program of extramural rotation, of any function
not heretofore permitted by the Dental Practice Act, the Dental Hygiene Act or
by the rules and regulations of the Board;".
Section 6. G.S. 90-29(c) is amended by adding the following new subdivision:
"(14) The operation of a nonprofit health care facility serving low-income populations and approved by the State Health Director or his designee and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners."
Section 7. G.S. 90-29.4(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The holder of a valid
intern permit may practice dentistry only (i) as an employee in a hospital,
sanatorium, or a like institution which is licensed or approved by the State of