GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] delegation to or performance by any dental hygienist, dental assistant, or
other auxiliary relative to any program of extramural rotation, of any function
not heretofore permitted by the Dental Practice Act, the Dental Hygiene Act or
by the rules and regulations of the Board;".
Section 6. G.S. 90-29(c) is amended by adding the following new subdivision:
"(14) The operation of a nonprofit health care facility serving low-income populations and approved by the State Health Director or his designee and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners."
Section 7. G.S. 90-29.4(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The holder of a valid
intern permit may practice dentistry only (i) as an employee in a hospital,
sanatorium, or a like institution which is licensed or approved by the State of
North Carolina and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental
Examiners; (ii) as an employee of a nonprofit health care facility serving
low-income populations and approved by the State Health Director or his
designee and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners;
or (ii) (iii)as an employee of the State of North Carolina or an
agency or political subdivision thereof, or any other governmental entity
within the State of North Carolina, when said employment is approved by the
North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners;".
Section 8. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of August, 1997.
s/ Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
s/ Harold J. Brubaker
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor